No photo available. Represent Fred Zendar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,887 this week

Fred Zendar (1907–1990)

Fred Zendar was born on June 8, 1907 in Switzerland as Manfred Volkmar Zendar. He is known for his work on Jaws (1975), Sometimes a Great Notion (1970) and Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). He died on May 7, 1990 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fred Zendar.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1964 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Crew Member
- Eleven Days to Zero (1964) ... Crew Member (uncredited)
 1964 The Carpetbaggers
Photographer (uncredited)
 1963 Come Blow Your Horn
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1962 The Pigeon That Took Rome
Sailor (uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus
Guard (uncredited)
 1960 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Cliff Hodges
- Strong Box (1960) ... Cliff Hodges
 1958 Hot Spell
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Slave / Taskmaster (uncredited)
 1955 The Seven Little Foys
Acrobat (uncredited)
 1954 Living It Up
Reporter (uncredited)
 1953 The Caddy
Caddy (uncredited)
 1953 The War of the Worlds
Marine Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
Swimmer (uncredited)
 1952 Son of Paleface
Ollie (uncredited)
 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth
Spectator (uncredited)
 1951 Submarine Command
Frogman (uncredited)
 1951 Darling, How Could You!
Rugged Sailor (uncredited)
 1950 Let's Dance
American Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1950 Union Station
Ambulance Driver (uncredited)
 1949 Battleground
German Soldier (uncredited)
 1949 A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Peasant (uncredited)
 1948 Whispering Smith
Railroad Man (uncredited)
 1948 Joan of Arc
Townsman / French Soldier (uncredited)
 1948 State of the Union
Photographer (uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Stevedore (uncredited)
 1947 Where There's Life
Barovian Co-Pilot (uncredited)
 1947 Unconquered
Trapper (uncredited)
 1946 O.S.S.
Trainee (uncredited)
 1942 Reap the Wild Wind
Spike (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Freddie Zendar | Manfred Zendar
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Fred Zendar on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page