No photo available. Represent John Zenda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,786 this week

John Zenda (1944–1994)

John Louis Zendejas Sr. was born in Dunsmuir California in 1944. Little is known about John's father's side of the family, but on his mothers side he was equal parts German and English. His Grandfather (Schroll) was a second generation German immigrant. His Grandmother (James) extended from a long line of American heritage. The James family is ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 50)

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 653 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Nov 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Zenda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Halloween II
Halloween II Marshall
(1981)
Bad Boys
Bad Boys Wagner
(1983)
Colors
Colors Officer Rutley
(1988)
Burnout
Burnout Actor
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1984-1989 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
State Marshall / Highway Patrolman / Bartender / ...
- Grand Delusions (1989) ... State Marshall
- Telling Tales (1988) ... Highway Patrolman
 1988 Superboy (TV Series)
Jarvis
- Troubled Waters (1988) ... Jarvis
 1988 Perfect Victims
Large Man
 1988 Colors
Officer Rutley
 1987 Sledge Hammer! (TV Series)
Abductor with Moustache
- A Clockwork Hammer (1987) ... Abductor with Moustache
 1984 Invitation to Hell (TV Movie)
Doorman
 1983 Bad Boys
Wagner
 1982 The Phoenix (TV Series)
Dog Handler
- One of Them (1982) ... Dog Handler
 1981 Halloween II
Marshall
 1981 Conquest of the Earth (TV Movie)
Third Cop
 1981 240-Robert (TV Series)
Second Range Officer
- A Cool Welcome (1981) ... Second Range Officer
 1981 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Moving Man
- The Fast and the Furious: Part 2 (1981) ... Moving Man
 1980 Inside Moves
Hospital Personnel
 1978-1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Fowler / Dockworker
- Free Fall (1980) ... Fowler
- The Waterfront Story (1978) ... Dockworker
 1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (TV Series)
Hoskins
- Savage Says: What Are Friends For? (1980) ... Hoskins
 1980 Galactica 1980 (TV Series)
Third Cop
- Galactica Discovers Earth: Part 2 (1980) ... Third Cop
 1978-1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Jake Cochran / Coroner / Walter Sherman
- A Shallow Grave (1979) ... Jake Cochran
- Why Won't Linda Die? (1978) ... Coroner
- Deadly Courier (1978) ... Walter Sherman
 1979 Mrs. Columbo (TV Series)
Carl
- Off the Record (1979) ... Carl
 1979 Burnout
 1979 The Secret Empire (TV Series)
Mozzak
- Escape to the Stars ... Mozzak
 1979 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Security Chief
 1978 Every Girl Should Have One
Detective
 1978 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Captain Ed Myerson
- Strange Justice (1978) ... Captain Ed Myerson
 1978 Paradise Alley
Wrestler
 1978 Love Is Not Enough (TV Movie)
 1978 Baretta (TV Series)
- Just for Laughs (1978)
 1977 The 3,000 Mile Chase (TV Movie)
Inspector
 1977 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Weber
- Deadly Ringer: Part 2 (1977) ... Weber
- Deadly Ringer (1977) ... Weber
 1977 Emergency! (TV Series)
Police Officer, LAPD
- Loose Ends (1977) ... Police Officer, LAPD
 1976 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Soldier
- Wonder Woman vs Gargantua (1976) ... Soldier
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Zendejas
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page