No photo available. Represent Frederic Zelnik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 369,641 this week

Frederic Zelnik (1885–1950)

Frederic Zelnik was born on May 17, 1885 in Czernowitz, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary. He was a producer and director, known for Se. Exzellenz der Revisor (1922), The Gala Performance (1932) and Daisy. Das Abenteuer einer Lady (1923). He was married to Lya Mara. He died on November 29, 1950 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 847 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederic Zelnik's work have you seen?

Known For

The Gala Performance
(1932)
Happy
Happy Producer
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (88 credits)
 1949 The Glass Mountain (producer - as Fred Zelnik)
 1945 Give Me the Stars (producer)
 1944 Heaven Is Round the Corner (producer)
 1933 Happy (producer)
 1933 Es war einmal ein Musikus (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1932 The Gala Performance (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1932 Die Tänzerin von Sans Souci (producer)
 1931 Jeder fragt nach Erika (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1927 Dancing Vienna (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1926 The Beautiful Blue Danube (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1926 The Bohemian Dancer (producer)
 1924 Das Mädel von Capri (producer)
 1924 Nelly, die Braut ohne Mann (producer)
 1922 Se. Exzellenz der Revisor (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1922 Graf Festenberg (producer)
 1922 Die Tochter Napoleons (producer)
 1922 Yvette, die Modeprinzessin (producer)
 1922 C.d.E. (producer)
 1921 Das begrabene Ich (producer)
 1921 Der Sträfling von Cayenne (producer)
 1921 Aus den Tiefen der Großstadt (producer)
 1921/I Monte Carlo (producer)
 1921 Fasching (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Der Tod im Nacken (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Der Apachenlord (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Der gelbe Diplomat (producer)
 1920 Das Gesetz der Wüste (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Der Abenteurer von Paris (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Die Erlebnisse der berühmten Tänzerin Fanny Elßler (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Kri-Kri, die Herzogin von Tarabac (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1920 Eine Demimonde-Heirat (producer)
 1920 Das Grauen (producer)
 1920 Der indische Tod (producer)
 1920 Yoshiwara, die Liebesstadt der Japaner (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Die Gesunkenen (producer)
 1919 Die Nacht des Grauens (producer)
 1919 Im Dienste der Liebe (producer)
 1919 Not und Verbrechen (producer)
 1919 Die Gelbe Fratze (producer)
 1919 Der rote Sarafan (producer)
 1919 Pogrom (producer)
 1919 Die Madonna mit den Lilien (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Die Sühne der Martha Marx (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Eugen Onegin (producer)
 1919 Lucas, Kapitel 15 (producer)
 1919 Charlotte Corday (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Das Fest der Rosella (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Das Haus der Unschuld (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Die Damen mit den Smaragden (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Die Erbin des Grafen von Monte Christo (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Die kleine Staszewska (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Manon. Das hohe Lied der Liebe (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Margarete. Die Geschichte einer Gefallenen (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1919 Maria Evere (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Am anderen Ufer (producer)
 1918 Am Scheidewege (producer)
 1918 Die Verteidigerin (producer)
 1918 Nightshade (producer)
 1918 Das Geschlecht der Schelme. 2. Teil (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Die Dreizehn (producer)
 1918 Das Frühlingslied (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Die Rothenburger (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Die Nonne und der Harlekin (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Der Liftjunge (producer)
 1918 Die Serenyi (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Der Fliegentüten-Othello (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Die Rose von Dschiandur (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Durchlaucht Hypochonder (producer)
 1918 Frau Marias Erlebnis (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1918 Gänseliesel (producer)
 1918 Halkas Gelöbnis (producer)
 1917 Lori & Co. (producer)
 1917 Weiße Nächte. Fedora (Short) (producer)
 1917 Edelweiß (producer)
 1917 Klein Doortje (producer)
 1917 Das Geschlecht der Schelme. 1. Teil (producer - as Friedrich Zelnik)
 1917 Der Kinokönig (producer)
 1917/II Das große Los (producer)
 1917 Ein Zirkusmädel (producer)
 1916 Die Bettlerin von St. Marien (producer)
 1916 Die Fiebersonate (producer)
Show Show Director (70 credits)
Show Show Actor (48 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Friedrich Zelmik | Fred Zelnik | Friedrich Zelnik
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Influential producer-director, a former actor, who came to prominence in the German cinema of the 1920's (as Friedrich Zelnik). He was the mentor of his actress-wife 'Lya Mara', whose films he promoted through their joint production company Zelnik-Mara Film GmbH. Of Jewish background, he was forced to flee from Germany in 1933 and later continued making films in Britain.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Frederic Zelnik on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page