No photo available. Represent Cesare Zavattini? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,663 this week

Cesare Zavattini (1902–1989)

Cesare Zavattini was born on September 29, 1902 in Luzzara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963), Bicycle Thieves (1948) and Miracle in Milan (1951). He died on October 13, 1989 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Feb 2012
 
a list of 101 people
created 17 Jun 2012
 
a list of 8 people
created 25 Aug 2012
 
a list of 182 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cesare Zavattini.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (114 credits)
 2008 Un homme et son chien (original screenplay)
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds (story and screenplay material: "Quattro passi fra le nuvole")
 1986 Ritorno dal cinema (Short) (story)
 1983 La veritàaaa (TV Movie)
 1978 The Children of Sanchez (writer)
 1977 Ligabue (TV Mini-Series)
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (uncredited)
 1970 Sunflower (story and screenplay)
 1968 A Place for Lovers (screenplay)
 1968 Capriccio all'italiana (segment "La Gelosia")
 1968 I sette fratelli Cervi (script collaboration)
 1967 Woman Times Seven (screenplay)
 1967 The Witches (segments "Strega bruciata viva, La", "Sera come le altre, Una")
 1966 After the Fox (screenplay)
 1966 Andremo in città (screenplay)
 1964 Countersex (segment "Cocaina di domenica")
 1963 Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (screenplay - segments "Anna", "Mara") / (story - segment "Mara")
 1963 Il boom
 1962 Boccaccio '70 (segment "La riffa")
 1961 The Last Judgment (story, adaptation and screenplay)
 1961 Un quarto d'Italia (Short)
 1961 Blood Feud
 1960 Two Women (adaptation and screenplay)
 1960 Lipstick
 1959 Nel blu dipinto di blu (writer)
 1958 The Doll That Took the Town (writer)
 1958 Love and Chatter (screenplay) / (story)
 1957 I sette contadini (Documentary short) (written by)
 1956 The Virtuous Bigamist (story)
 1956 The Roof
 1956 The Awakening (story and written by)
 1955 TV de Vanguarda (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- Quatro Passos Entre as Nuvens (1955) ... (screenplay)
 1955 Il segno di Venere (scenario collaborator)
 1954 San Miniato, luglio '44 (Short)
 1954 The Gold of Naples (adapted for the screen by) / (screenplay)
 1953 La cavallina storna (screenplay)
 1953 The Walk
 1953 Love in the City (segments "Tentato suicidio", "Gli Italiani si voltano", "Storia di Caterina", "Amore che si paga, L'", "Paradiso per 4 ore")
 1953 Of Life and Love (idea - segment "Concorso 4 Attrici 1 Speranza")
 1953 A Husband for Anna (screenplay) / (story)
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife (scenario and story "Terminal Station")
 1952 The Lucky Five (screenplay) / (story)
 1952 The Overcoat (adaptation and screenplay)
 1952 Rome 11:00
 1952 Hello Elephant (screenplay) / (story)
 1952 Umberto D. (story and screenplay)
 1952 Bellissima (story)
 1951 Miracle in Milan (novel "Totò il buono") / (screenplay)
 1950 His Last Twelve Hours (story)
 1950 Father's Dilemma (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 Domenica d'agosto (screenplay)
 1950 It's Forever Springtime (screenplay) / (story)
 1949 La roccia incantata (writer)
 1949 Vent'anni (screenplay)
 1949 The Bride Couldn't Wait (original story)
 1949 The Walls of Malapaga (screenplay)
 1949 Lost in the Dark (screenplay)
 1949 Fabiola (screenplay)
 1948 Bicycle Thieves (writer)
 1948 Guerra alla guerra (screenplay) / (story)
 1947 Tragic Hunt
 1947 Bullet for Stefano (: screenplay - uncredited)
 1947 Cronaca nera (screenplay)
 1946 Biraghin (screenplay)
 1946 Angel and the Devil (story)
 1946 Il marito povero (screenplay) / (story)
 1946 Canto, ma sottovoce... (screenplay)
 1946 Shoeshine
 1946 The Testimony (screenplay)
 1945 La freccia nel fianco (dialogue - uncredited) / (screenplay)
 1945 La porta del cielo (screenplay)
 1945 L'ippocampo (screenplay)
 1944 The Children Are Watching Us (screenplay)
 1944 Piruetas juveniles (screenplay)
 1943 Silenzio, si gira! (screenplay)
 1943 Our Dreams (screenplay)
 1943 Gian Burrasca (screenplay)
 1943 Il birichino di papà (screenplay)
 1942 C'è sempre un ma! (screenplay)
 1942 Four Steps in the Clouds (story)
 1942 3/4 of a Page (screenplay)
 1942 Don Cesare di Bazan (screenplay)
 1942 I sette peccati (screenplay)
 1942 Before the Postman (story - as C. Zavattini)
 1941 La scuola dei timidi (screenplay) / (story)
 1941 È caduta una donna (screenplay)
 1941 Doctor, Beware (screenplay - uncredited)
 1941 Una famiglia impossibile (screenplay) / (story)
 1940 San Giovanni decollato (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1940 Senza cielo (screenplay)
 1939 Bionda sotto chiave (story and screenplay)
 1938 I'll Give a Million (story)
 1936 La danza delle lancette (adaptation and screenplay)
 1935 I'll Give a Million (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

César Zabatini | C. Zavattini | Cesar Zavattini
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1958 See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Directorial works dengelke
Discuss Cesare Zavattini on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page