No photo available. Represent Tony Zarindast? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,663 this week

Tony Zarindast (1934–2016)

Tony Zarindast was born in 1934 in Tabriz, Iran as Mohammad Zarrindast. He was a director and writer, known for Cat in the Cage (1978), The Guns and the Fury (1981) and Sargije (2007). He died on November 29, 2016 in Tehran, Iran. See full bio »

Born:

in Tabriz, Iran

Died:

(age 82) in Tehran, Iran

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 169 people
created 10 Apr 2013
 
a list of 98 people
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 04 Jan 2012
 
a list of 168 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Zarindast's work have you seen?

Known For

Cat in the Cage
Cat in the Cage Director
(1978)
The Guns and the Fury
(1981)
Sargije
Sargije Director
(2007)
Red Room
Red Room Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2012 Golden Cage
 2007 Sargije (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
 1995 Werewolf (Video)
 1992 Red Room
 1986 Death Flash
 1978 Cat in the Cage (as Tony Zarin Dast)
 1976 Kill Alex Kill (as Mohammed T. Zarindast)
 1972 Shahr-e aftab (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
 1971 Fatehine sahra (as Mohammed T. Zarindast)
 1970 Az yad rafteh (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
 1969 Shokooh-e ghahraman (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
 1968 Jadeh tabah karan (as Mohammed T. Zarindast)
 1968 Poli be sooye behesht (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
 1967 Vasvaseye sheitan (as Mohammed T. Zarindast)
 1966 Hashem khan (as Mohammad Zarrindast)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Zarin Dast | Tony Zarin Dast | Mohammed T. Zarindast | Tony M. Zarindast | Mohammad Zarrindast
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Persian Ed Wood

Contribute to This Page