Down 106 this week

Ahmet Zappa

Ahmet Zappa was born on May 15, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Ahmet Emuukha Rodan Zappa. He is an actor and producer, known for The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012), Jack Frost (1998) and Pump Up the Volume (1990). He has been married to Shana Muldoon since May 15, 2010. They have one child. He was previously married to Selma Blair. See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 639 people
created 10 Aug 2013
a list of 266 people
created 02 Jan 2014
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
a list of 4354 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ahmet Zappa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Producer | Writer | Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2006 TV: The Movie
Army Host
 2004 Based On (TV Movie)
 2004 Powder: Up Here (Video short)
Evil Villian 2
 2002 Rocket Power (TV Series)
Lewis / Old Lifeguard #1
- To Be, Otto Not to Be/Reggie/Regina (2002) ... Lewis / Old Lifeguard #1 (voice)
 2001 Robotica (TV Series)
 2000 Gen¹³ (Video)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2000 Ready to Rumble
 1999 Webriot (TV Series)
 1999 Grown Ups (TV Series)
- Bachelor Auction (1999) ... M.C.
 1998 Jack Frost
Snowplow Driver
 1998 Too Pure
 1998 Anarchy TV
Officer Sweitzer
 1998 MADtv (TV Series)
Mr. Baun
- Episode #3.14 (1998) ... Mr. Baun
 1997 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV Series)
Policeman / Guard #2
- Digital Doublecross (1997) ... Policeman / Guard #2
 1994-1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Waiter / Roy-Al
- Pampered to a Pulp (1996) ... Waiter
- Busted (1994) ... Roy-Al
 1996 Project: ALF (TV Movie)
Card Guard #2
 1990 Pump Up the Volume
 1989 The Nutt House (TV Series)
- To Tell the Truth (1989) ... Teenager
 1987-1989 Growing Pains (TV Series)
Louie / Barry
- Carol's Papers (1989) ... Louie
- A Star Is Born (1987) ... Barry
 1988 2 Hip 4 TV (TV Series)
 1988 14 Going on 30 (TV Movie)
Student #3
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Achmed Zappa

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I picked books by their covers - the worse the cover, the more I wanted to read it. See more »


Brother-in-law of Patrick Muldoon and Paul Doucette. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jewish or Muslim? megamaryjanedeth
Fraggle Rock devil_in_disguise
Mighty McFearless HerzogRocks
Ahmet Zappa Says 'Fraggle' Flick Will Rock Larry Carroll
Happy B-day Ahmet! firehazard17
Monster Witness Relocation Program Pixel_Mx
Discuss Ahmet Zappa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page