No photo available. Represent Rostislav Zakharov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,393,981 this week

Rostislav Zakharov (1907–1984)

Rostislav Vladimirovich Zakharov was born in 1907, in Russia. He studied acting and dance in St. Petersburg. From 1930-1936, Zakharov was an actor and choreographer at the Kirov Theatre in Leningrad (now Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg). There he choreographed his first version of "Zolushka" (Cinderella) on the music of Sergei Prokofiev. From ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Moscow, Russia

Family Entertainment Guide: IMDb on the Street

IMDb visited the Santa Monica Pier to ask families about their favorite movies from this summer, as well as their favorite all-time movies, TV shows, and characters.

See our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rostislav Zakharov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 1965 Bolshoi Ballet '67 (choreographer)
 1960 Cinderella (choreographer)
 1954 Stars of the Russian Ballet (Documentary) (consultant - uncredited)
 1952 The Grand Concert (consultant - as R. Zakharov)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1960 Cinderella
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1960 Cinderella
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He choreographed the ballet, "The Fountain of Bakchisarai," in a Bolshoi Theatre production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Marina Kondratieva, Boris Kokhlov, Alexander Lapauri, Velta Viltsin, Vladimir Levashev, and Alexander Radunsky in the cast. Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conducted the Covent ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor R. Zakharov | R. Zakharov

Message Boards

Discuss Rostislav Zakharov on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page