STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,235 this week

Steve Zacharias


Steve Zacharias was born on June 2, 1947 in Illinois, USA as Steven Zacharias. He is known for his work on Revenge of the Nerds (1984), Eddie (1996) and Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation (1992). He has been married to Marcia Zacharias since September 1, 1977. They have three children. See full bio »

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Related News

No Pushover
| backstage.com

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Zacharias's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 1996 Eddie (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 In the Army Now (story)
 1994 Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love (TV Movie) (characters) / (written by)
 1992 Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation (TV Movie) (characters) / (written by)
 1991 Revenge of the Nerds (TV Movie) (based on characters created by)
 1990 Thanksgiving Day (TV Movie) (written by)
 1988 Johnny Be Good (written by)
 1987 Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise (based on characters created by)
 1986 Last Resort (written by)
 1984 Revenge of the Nerds (screenplay) / (story)
 1983 13 Thirteenth Avenue (TV Movie) (story)
 1980 Scalpels (TV Movie)
 1978 Quark (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- May the Source Be with You (1978) ... (written by)
  Happy Days (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1974 - 1977) (story - 1 episode, 1977)
- Requiem for a Malph (1977) ... (written by)
- A Shot in the Dark (1977) ... (story)
- They Shoot Fonzies, Don't They? (1976) ... (written by - as Steven Zacharias)
- The Deadly Dares (1974) ... (written by)
 1977 Blansky's Beauties (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Nancy's Cover-Up (1977) ... (written by)
 1976 Viva Valdez (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Nurse's Pipes (1976) ... (written by)
 1975 When Things Were Rotten (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Ultimate Weapon (1975) ... (written by)
 1974 Harrad Summer
 1973 The Girl with Something Extra (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- It's So Peaceful in the Country (1973) ... (written by)
 1972-1973 All in the Family (TV Series) (story by - 2 episodes)
- Archie the Gambler (1973) ... (story by)
- Edith's Problem (1972) ... (story by)
 1973 The Partridge Family (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Reuben Kincaid Lives (1973) ... (written by)
- Diary of a Mad Millionaire (1973) ... (written by)
- The Selling of the Partridge (1973) ... (written by)
- The Partridge Connection (1973) ... (written by)
- Trial of the Partridge One (1973) ... (written by)
 1973 The Harrad Experiment (screenplay)
 1972-1973 Love, American Style (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Love and the Mind Reader/Love and the Mr. and Mrs./Love and the Soap Opera (1973) ... (segment "Love and the Mind Reader")
 1972 The Odd Couple (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Odd Father (1972) ... (written by)
 1971 Getting Together (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- All Shook Up (1971) ... (written by)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Steffen Zacharias | Stephen Zacharias | Steven Zacharias
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Ravinia (elementary) School in Ravinia, Illinois. A suburb of Chicago. In the fourth grade, Steve Zacharias was one of the school's best athletes winning several ribbons for running in the 1957 "Fun Day" activities.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Steve Zacharias on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page