No photo available. Represent Helmut Zacharias? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 396,795 this week

Helmut Zacharias (1920–2002)

Helmut Zacharias was born on January 27, 1920 in Berlin, Germany. He was an actor and composer, known for Eine Welt voll Musik (1971), Musik geht um die Welt (1970) and Auf den Flügeln bunter Träume (1968). He was married to Hella. He died on February 28, 2002 in Ascona, Ticino, Switzerland. See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Zacharias's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Eine Welt voll Musik
Eine Welt voll Musik Himself - Musician
(1971)
Musik geht um die Welt
Musik geht um die Welt Himself - Host
(1970)
Auf den Flügeln bunter Träume
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1981 So schön wie heut', so müßt' es bleiben (TV Movie)
Performer
 1979 Flotte Formen - Kesse Kurven (TV Movie)
Performer
 1967 Noche del sábado (TV Series)
 1966 Von uns - für Sie! (TV Movie)
 1966 Melodien einer Stadt (TV Series)
Der Mann mit der Geige
- Budapest (1966) ... Der Mann mit der Geige
 1964 Silvester Show (TV Movie)
Instrumentalist
 1963 Jolanthe lässt bitten.... (TV Movie)
 1960 Wir machen Musik (TV Movie)
 1954 An jedem Finger zehn
Player
 1953 Das singende Hotel
Karli Alten, Violin
 1952 Eine nette Bescherung (TV Movie)
 1952 Königin der Arena
Dirigent
 1952 Heimweh nach dir
Violin
 1949 Hallo, Fräulein!
Musiker
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charly Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter is a famous journalist, she wrote a book about the Alzheimer disease. See more »

Nickname:

Der Zaubergeiger

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Helmut Zacharias on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page