STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,823 this week

Youssra


Youssra was born on March 10, 1951 in Cairo, Egypt as Suhair Mohamed Nasim. She is an actress, known for The Yacoubian Building (2006), The Emigrant (1994) and The Storm (2000). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Related News

Doha Tribeca Fest Sets Jury And Slate
| Deadline

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
a list of 58 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Youssra's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Yacoubian Building
(2006)
The Emigrant
The Emigrant Simihit
(1994)
The Storm
The Storm Hoda
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
 2016 Foq Mostawa El Shobohat (TV Series)
Rahma
 2015 Saraya Abdeen 2 (TV Series)
Khoshiar Hanem
 2014 Saraya Abdeen (TV Series)
Khoshyar Hanem (2014)
 2009 Bobbos
Mohga
 2006 The Yacoubian Building
Christine
 2005 The Gazelle's Blood
Nadia Safwan
 2004 Leqaa ala al hawaa (TV Series)
Leqaa
 2004 Alexandria... New York
Ginger (old)
 2003 Malak rohi (TV Series)
Malak
 2002 Ayna qalbi (TV Mini-Series)
Faten
 2002 His Excellency the Minister (uncredited)
 2000 The Storm
Hoda
 1999 Al Warda Al Hamraa'
Gamila
 1998 Resala ela alwaly
Enas
 1997 Eish El Ghurab
Azza
 1996 Nazwa
 1995 Toyour elzalam
Sameera
 1993 Dantelle
 1993 Mercedes
Warda / Afifa
 1993 El Mansy
Ghada
 1992 Al-irhab wal kabab
Hind
 1992 Al-Shariss
Fatima
 1990 The Devil's Island
Fatima
 1989 The Nightmare
Mervat
 1989 Al-mouled
Amara
 1987 The Talisman
Rawya
 1986 Al-Bidaya
 1986 Wasmat Aar
Elham
 1986 Karakon fe al-sharea
Suad
 1986 The Hunger
 1985 The Vagabonds
 1985 Human & Jinn
Fatima
 1984 Al-avokato
Atiya
 1984 Thaar, -al
Nada
 1982 Hadduta misrija
Amal
 1978 Shabab Yarqos Fawq Al-Nar
Moshira
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Yosra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister-in-law of Hesham Selim. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently acts with Adel Imam

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Youssra on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page