No photo available. Represent Nicholas Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,552 this week

Nicholas Young (I)

Educated at preparatory school followed by The Corona Stage School, Nicholas Young was already in his early 20s when he auditioned for the role of "John" in The Tomorrow People (1973). Prior to landing the role, he appeared in The Children's Film Foundation production Eagle Rock (1964), the little-remembered television series The Flying Swan (1965)... See full bio »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tomorrow People
(1973-1979)
It Could Happen to You
(1976)
Cymbeline
Cymbeline Lord
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 2006 Explode, Chapter Three: Power Struggle (Video short)
Sebastian Blake (uncredited)
 1987 Pulaski: The TV Detective (TV Series)
Reporter
- And the Killer of Rose Amelia Bonner (1987) ... Reporter
 1986 Beadle's About (TV Series)
Buyer
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Buyer
 1986 Prospects (TV Series)
Man At The Medina
- Partners in Brine (1986) ... Man At The Medina
 1982 Rating Notman (Short)
 1982 Cymbeline (TV Movie)
Lord
 1981 Kessler (TV Mini-Series)
Franz Hoss
- Episode #1.6 (1981) ... Franz Hoss
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... Franz Hoss
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... Franz Hoss
- Episode #1.3 (1981) ... Franz Hoss
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... Franz Hoss
 1981 Blood Money (TV Series)
Det. Sgt. Baxter
- Episode #1.3 (1981) ... Det. Sgt. Baxter
- Episode #1.1 (1981) ... Det. Sgt. Baxter
 1979 S.O.S. Titanic (TV Movie)
Jack Thayer (uncredited)
 1977 Adventures of a Private Eye
Legs Luigi
 1976 Metamorphosis Alpha (TV Movie)
John
 1976 Katy (TV Series)
Ned Worthington
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... Ned Worthington
- Episode #1.5 (1976) ... Ned Worthington
 1976 It Could Happen to You
Raymond
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series)
Phineas Hall
- Mother India (1975) ... Phineas Hall
 1975 Three for All
Myron
 1974 Escort Girls
 1974 Crown Court (TV Series)
Lord Sebastian Carvell
- Son and Heir: Part 1 (1974) ... Lord Sebastian Carvell
 1973 Owen, M.D. (TV Series)
Jeremy Marcus
- An Officially Hot Day (1973) ... Jeremy Marcus
 1973 The Day of the Jackal
Passport Officer (uncredited)
 1972 Kate (TV Series)
Gerry
- Moonlight and Roses (1972) ... Gerry
 1972 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Peter Cooper
- Point of Impact (1972) ... Peter Cooper
 1972 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Chris Masters
 1971 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Damis
- Tartuffe (1971) ... Damis
 1971 Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
Myles Radford
- A Cry for Help (1971) ... Myles Radford
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Bateman
- Alma Mater (1971) ... Bateman
 1965-1970 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Dod / Lewthwaite / Fagmaster
- Wine of India (1970) ... Dod
- The Connoisseur (1966) ... Lewthwaite
 1969 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Flea
- Remote Control (1969) ... Flea
 1969 Horror House
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1965 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Trindle
 1965 The Flying Swan (TV Series)
David Dale
- Angel Space (1965) ... David Dale
 1965 Front Page Story (TV Series)
Harding Lodge
- The Temptation of Sir Anthony (1965) ... Harding Lodge
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Doctor Who Colditz CD audio drama as Flying Officer Gower. See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have to be honest, I wasn't a great fan of Doctor Who (1963). The Tomorrow People (1973) was so much better. See more »

Trivia:

Has 2 children. A daughter born in 1990 and one son born in 1992. See more »

Nickname:

Nick Young

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Nicholas Young jogoodfellow
He'll be in an episode of the new Tomorrow People on Dec 4, 2013 es_sj
Discuss Nicholas Young on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page