No photo available. Represent Nedrick Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,621 this week

Nedrick Young (1914–1968)

Nedrick Young was born on March 23, 1914 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Inherit the Wind (1960), The Defiant Ones (1958) and Jailhouse Rock (1957). He was married to Elizabeth MacRae and Frances Sage. He died on September 16, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 232 people
created 15 May 2014
 
list image
a list of 243 people
created 11 Feb 2015
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 1016 people
created 29 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nedrick Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Inherit the Wind
(1960)
The Defiant Ones
The Defiant Ones Prison Guard in Truck
(1958)
Jailhouse Rock
(1957)
Deadly Is the Female
Deadly Is the Female Dave Allister
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1966 Seconds
Henry Bushman (as Ned Young)
 1958 Terror in a Texas Town
Johnny Crale (as Ned Young)
 1958 The Defiant Ones
Prison Guard in Truck (uncredited)
 1953 The Eddie Cantor Story
Jack (uncredited)
 1953 Crime Wave
Gat Morgan (as Ned Young)
 1953 So This Is Love
Harry Corbett (uncredited)
 1953 House of Wax
Leon Averill (uncredited)
 1953 Captain Scarlett
Pierre DuCloux
 1953 She's Back on Broadway
Rafferty
 1952 The Iron Mistress
Henri Contrecourt (as Ned Young)
 1952 Springfield Rifle
Sgt. Poole (uncredited)
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- A Quarter for Your Troubles (1952) ... (as Ned Young)
 1952 Aladdin and His Lamp
Hassan (as Ned Young)
 1952 Retreat, Hell!
Sgt. Novak (as Ned Young)
 1951 Inside Straight
Accountant (uncredited)
 1950 A Lady Without Passport
Harry Nordell
 1950 Love That Brute
Rocky (uncredited)
 1949 Border Incident
Happy (uncredited)
 1949 Calamity Jane and Sam Bass
Parsons (uncredited)
 1948 The Gallant Blade
Sergeant Martine
 1948 The Swordsman
Bruce Glowan
 1947 Unexpected Guest
Ralph Baxter (as Ned Young)
 1946 The Devil's Playground
Curly (as Ned Young)
 1946 Gay Blades
Gary Lester
 1943 Ladies' Day
Tony D'Angelo
 1942 Bombs Over Burma
Slim Jenkins
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nathan Douglas | Ned Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In between acting and screenwriting, Young was variously employed in a tool firm, as a luggage salesman, a garbage collector and as a bartender for $60 a week (as a writer for Warners he had made ten times that amount!). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page