No photo available. Represent Jimmy Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 182,795 this week

Jimmy Young (I) (1921–2016)

Jimmy Young was born on September 21, 1921 in Cinderford, Gloucestershire, England as Leslie Roland Young. He was an actor, known for Otley (1969), Whose Baby? (1973) and Juke Box Jury (1959). He was married to Alicia Plastow and Wendy Wilkinson. He died on November 7, 2016 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in London, England, UK

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 759 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 29 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Young's work have you seen?

Known For

Otley
Otley Himself - Radio Presenter
(1969)
Whose Baby?
Whose Baby? Himself - Panellist
(1973)
Juke Box Jury
Juke Box Jury Himself - Panellist
(1961-1966)
Thank Your Lucky Stars
Thank Your Lucky Stars Himself - Guest DJ / Himself / Himself - Guest Host / Himself - Spin-A-Disc
(1961-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1980 Rings on Their Fingers (TV Series)
Radio DJ
- Home and Away (1980) ... Radio DJ (voice)
 1973 7 of 1 (TV Series)
The Voice of
- One Man's Meat (1973) ... The Voice of (voice)
 1954 The Runaway Bus
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1954 This Is Show Business (TV Series)
- Episode #3.1 (1954)
 1952 A Flight of Fancy (TV Short)
 1951 Bikini Baby
Singer at Dance (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presented "The Jimmy Young Show" on BBC Radio from 1967 to 2002, after first broadcasting on the BBC in 1949. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sir Jimmy Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[refuting claims that he gave the politicians that he interviewed an easy time, with his probing but gentle style] You catch more flies with honey than vinegar.

Trivia:

The first English singer to have 2 consecutive recordings at number one in the charts (with "Unchained Melody" and "The Man From Laramie" in 1955). This record was beaten by Frank Ifield, who had three consecutive number ones in the early sixties. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page