Down 23,407 this week

James Young (I) (1872–1948)

James Young was born on January 1, 1872 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. He was a director and actor, known for On Trial (1917), David Garrick (1914) and Beau Brummel (1913). He was married to Clara Whipple, Clara Kimball Young and Julie de Valera-Porkosky. He died on June 9, 1948 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

'Pacific Rim Uprising' Star Adria Arjona on Doing Her Own Stunts

Adria Arjona teaches "The IMDb Show" some choice words in Spanish and shares her favorite experience on the set of Pacific Rim Uprising.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 788 people
created 13 Jan 2011
a list of 3760 people
created 11 months ago
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

On Trial
On Trial Director
David Garrick
David Garrick Director
Beau Brummel
Beau Brummel Director
The Little Minister


Hide Hide Show Show Director (93 credits)
 1928 Midnight Rose
 1926 The Bells
 1923 Trilby
 1922 The Infidel
 1921 The Devil
 1920 Curtain
 1919 The Wolf
 1919 Hornet's Nest
 1919/I The Usurper
 1918 Mickey
 1918 Missing
 1917 On Trial
 1916 Oliver Twist
 1916 Unprotected
 1916 The Lash
 1915 Over Night
 1915 The Little Miss Brown (Short)
 1914/I Lola
 1914 Taken by Storm (Short)
 1914 David Garrick (Short)
 1914 Happy-Go-Lucky (Short)
 1914 The Violin of M'sieur (Short)
 1914 Cherry (Short)
 1914 A Model Young Man (Short)
 1914 The Portrait (Short)
 1914 Goodness Gracious (Short)
 1913 Heartsease (Short)
 1913 Up in a Balloon (Short)
 1913 Beauty Unadorned (Short)
 1913 Jerry's Mother-in-Law (Short)
 1913 Luella's Love Story (Short)
 1913 Heartbroken Shep (Short)
 1913/I Sauce for the Goose (Short)
 1913 The Late Mr. Jones (Short)
 1913 Delayed Proposals (Short)
 1913 The Dog House Builders (Short)
 1913 The Old Guard (Short)
 1913 Beau Brummel (Short)
 1913 Cutey and the Twins (Short)
 1913 It Made Him Mad (Short)
 1913 And His Wife Came Back (Short)
 1913 When Mary Grew Up (Short)
 1913 The Widow's Might (Short)
 1913/II The Interrupted Honeymoon (Short)
 1913 The Little Minister (Short)
 1913 Casey at the Bat (Short)
 1912 A Marriage of Convenience (Short)
 1912 The Eavesdropper (Short)
 1912 In the Flat Above (Short)
 1912 The Unusual Honeymoon (Short)
 1912 The Model for St. John (Short)
 1912 A Mistake in Spelling (Short)
 1912 A Vitagraph Romance (Short)
 1912 Popular Betty (Short)
 1912 Wanted, a Sister (Short)
 1912/I A Lively Affair (Short)
 1912 When Roses Wither (Short)
 1912 Half a Hero
 1912 The Picture Idol (Short)
Show Show Actor (61 credits)
Show Show Writer (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

23 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James L. Young

Did You Know?


Silent screen actor/director from vaudeville and the Broadway stage. In films with Vitagraph.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page