STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,731 this week

Faron Young (1932–1996)


Faron Young was born on February 25, 1932 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. He was married to Hilda Margo Macon. He died on December 10, 1996 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Related News

Entertainment Legend Jerry Reed Dies
| WENN

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 98 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 147 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Faron Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Walk the Line
Walk the Line Soundtrack
(2005)
The Spectacular Now
The Spectacular Now Soundtrack
(2013)
The People vs. Larry Flynt
(1996)
Country Style, U.S.A.
Country Style, U.S.A. Himself - Host / Singer / Himself - Singer
(1957-1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2014 Young Ones (performer: "Hello Walls - 1995 Remaster")
 2013 The Spectacular Now (performer: "Live Fast, Love Hard, Die Young")
  True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- New World in My View (2009) ... (performer: "Hello Walls" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hello Walls" - uncredited)
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Legends (Video) (performer: "Hello Walls")
 2007 When Did You Last See Your Father? (performer: "I'm Gonna Tell Santa on You")
 2005 Walk the Line (performer: "I Miss You Already") / (writer: "I Miss You Already")
 2000/I Committed (performer: "Hello Walls")
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt (performer: "Hello Walls", "Country Girl")
 1980 Melvin and Howard (performer: "Hello Walls")
 1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "Goin' Steady")
 1970 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Guns of Johnny Rondo (1970) ... (performer: "THE GUNS OF JOHNNY RONDO")
 1968-1969 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Faron Young (1969) ... (performer: "I've Got Precious Memories", "I Just Came To Get My Baby")
- Faron Young (1968) ... (performer: "She Went a Little Bit Farther", "Wonderful World of Women")
 1967 The Road to Nashville (performer: "Dreams", "I miss you already") / (writer: "I miss you already")
 1967 What Am I Bid? (performer: "Time is the Only Thing")
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (1 episode, 1960) (performer - 15 episodes, 1957 - 1960) (writer - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #4.13 (1960) ... (performer: "A World So Full of Love", "I'll Be Alright (In the Morning)", "Is She All You Thought She'd Be")
- Episode #4.12 (1960) ... (performer: "Hey Good Lookin'", "All Right", "Sweet Dreams")
- Episode #4.11 (1960) ... (performer: "I'm Gonna Live Some Before I Die", "Country Girl", "Alone with You")
- Episode #4.10 (1960) ... (performer: "I've Got Five Dollars and It's Saturday Night", "Face to the Wall", "You'e Still Mine")
- Episode #4.9 (1960) ... (And You're Not Even Gone", "When I've Learned Enough to Live I'll Be Old Enough to Die", (performer: "I Hear You Talkin'", "I Miss You Already)
 1956 Daniel Boone, Trail Blazer (performer: "Long Green Valley")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a pilot for a proposed western series called "The Young Sheriff" about a young man who followed in his slain father's footsteps. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2000. See more »

Nickname:

The Singing Sheriff

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Faron Young on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page