No photo available. Represent Doug Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,160 this week

Doug Young (I)

Doug Young was born on February 10, 1931. He is an actor, known for A Laurel and Hardy Cartoon (1966), Drum-Sticked (1963) and Horse Shoo (1965). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Doug Young? Add or change photos
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Doug Young.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1988 Animal Follies (Video)
Yippie / Doggie Daddy (voice)
 1966 A Laurel and Hardy Cartoon (TV Series)
Various Characters
- Defective Story (1966) ... Various Characters (voice)
- Crash & Carry (1966) ... Various Characters (voice)
- Rome Roamers (1966) ... Various Characters (voice)
- Rocket Wreckers (1966) ... Various Characters (voice)
- Hot Rod Hardy (1966) ... Various Characters (voice)
 1962-1966 The Flintstones (TV Series)
Grand Poobah / Cop / Clerk / ...
- Dripper (1966) ... Police Chief Rockschnozzle (voice)
- The Masquerade Party (1965) ... Grand Poobah (voice)
- Deep in the Heart of Texarock (1965) ... Crab / Elephant (voice)
- Moonlight and Maintenance (1965) ... Mowersaurus / Elevator Monkey / Cop / ... (voice)
- Time Machine (1965) ... Hippo / Duck / Lionosaurus #1 / ... (voice)
 1964-1965 The Peter Potamus Show (TV Series)
Yippee
- The Reform of Plankenstein/Cactus Ruckus (1965) ... Yippee (voice)
- Eager Ogre/Will O' the Whip (1965) ... Yippee (voice)
- Calaboose Caboose/Mostly Ghostly (1965) ... Yippee (voice)
- Trite Flite/Clunko Buncko/Sleepy Time King (1965) ... Yippee (voice)
 1965 Big Mouse-Take (Short)
Bigelow / Chaterny (voice)
 1964-1965 Jonny Quest (TV Series)
Guard 2 / Hypnotized Guy / Control Center One / ...
- Pirates from Below (1965) ... Guard 2 / Hypnotized Guy / Control Center One / ... (voice)
- Werewolf of the Timberland (1965) ... Jacques / Voice on Pierre's Radio (voice)
- A Small Matter of Pygmies (1964) ... Various Pygmies / Senor Encino (voice)
- Skull and Double Crossbones (1964) ... Jose / Superintendent Owens / Manuel (voice)
- The Robot Spy (1964) ... Officer / Gate Guard / Zin's Servant / ... (voice)
 1965 Horse Shoo (Short) (voice)
 1964 Elephantastic (Short)
Bigelow (voice)
 1964 The Magilla Gorilla Show (TV Series)
J. Whimple Dimple
- Big Game (1964) ... J. Whimple Dimple (voice)
 1963 Crook Who Cried Wolf (Short) (voice)
 1963 Drum-Sticked (Short) (voice)
 1963 Wolf in Sheep Dog's Clothing (Short) (voice)
 1963 Sheep Stealers Anonymous (Short) (voice)
 1963 Chicken Hearted Wolf (Short) (voice)
 1962 Bunnies Abundant (Short) (voice)
 1962 Chicken Fracas-See (Short) (voice)
 1962 Beef for and After (Short) (voice)
 1961-1962 The Yogi Bear Show (TV Series)
Bigelow / Ding -A-Ling / Doggie Daddy / ...
- Yogi's Birthday Party (1962) ... Ding -A-Ling / Doggie Daddy (uncredited)
- Booby Trapped Bear/Feud for Thought/Hop, Duck and Listen (1961) ... Calvin Cloy (voice, uncredited)
 1960-1961 The Huckleberry Hound Show (TV Series)
Ding A Ling / Doggie Daddy, Ding A Ling / Ding-A-Ling / ...
- Aladdin's Lamb Chops (1961) ... Ding A Ling (voice)
- Loot to Boot (1961) ... Ding A Ling (voice)
- Hokey's Missing Millions (1961) ... Ding A Ling (voice)
- Phony-O and Juliet (1961) ... Ding-A-Ling (voice)
 1961 Zoo Is Company (Short) (voice)
 1959 Wolf Hounded (Short)
Pig #3 (voice)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Before working for Hanna-Barbera, Doug Young could be heard on such classic American radio series as The Cisco Kid, Red Ryder, Sherlock Holmes, and The Whistler. Doug later moved to Seattle, Washington and performed in more than 130 productions aired by the Golden West Radio Network during the 1970s.

Alternate Names:

Douglas Young
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A master of accent and dialect, he often based his voice characterizations upon famous performers. His Doggie Daddy was patterned after Jimmy Durante, and Ding A Ling was reminiscent of comedian Buddy Hackett. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Doug Young on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page