No photo available. Represent Dalene Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,417 this week

Dalene Young

Dalene Young was born on June 29, 1939. She is a writer and producer, known for Sonny Boy (1989), Miss Lettie and Me (2002) and Little Darlings (1980). She is married to Robert Martin Carroll. See full bio »


1 video »

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dalene Young's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sonny Boy
Sonny Boy Doc Wallace
Miss Lettie and Me
Little Darlings


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 2002 Miss Lettie and Me (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2000 Baby Luv
 2000 The Last Dance (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2000 Going Home (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1999 Silk Hope (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1999 Locked in Silence (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1998 Cab to Canada (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1998 Evidence of Blood (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1997 Journey of the Heart (TV Movie) (written by)
 1995 The Baby-Sitters Club (written by)
 1994 Is There Life Out There? (TV Movie) (written by)
 1994 The Yarn Princess (TV Movie) (written by)
 1992 A Message from Holly (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1992 Jonathan: The Boy Nobody Wanted (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1991 Living a Lie (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1989 I Love You Perfect (TV Movie) (written by)
 1988 The People Across the Lake (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1985 HeartBeat (TV Movie)
 1984 Why Me? (TV Movie)
 1983 Cross Creek (screenplay)
 1983 Will There Really Be a Morning? (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1982 Little Darlings (TV Movie) (characters)
 1980 Marilyn: The Untold Story (TV Movie)
 1980 Little Darlings (screenplay)
 1980 The Plutonium Incident (TV Movie)
 1980 Pale Horse Pale Rider (Short) (screenplay)
 1978 Deadman's Curve (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1977 Christmas Miracle in Caufield, U.S.A. (TV Movie) (written by)
 1977 Panic in Echo Park (TV Movie) (written by)
 1977 Alexander: The Other Side of Dawn (TV Movie) (characters) / (story)
 1976 Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway (TV Movie) (written by)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays Granma Joad in "The Grapes of Wrath" play by Frank Galati adapted from the John Steinbeck novel (West Coast Ensemble, Hollywood, California, USA).

Alternate Names:

Dolly Carolla

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Zach Braff on "Alex, Inc." and the Art of Directing

Zach Braff takes "The IMDb Show" behind the scenes of his new series "Alex, Inc." and reveals Morgan Freeman’s favorite on-set prank.

Watch now