No photo available. Represent May Yohe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,308,792 this week

May Yohe (1869–1938)

May Yohe was born on April 6, 1869 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA as Mary Augusta Yohe. She was a writer and actress, known for The Hope Diamond Mystery (1921) and The Lightning Raider (1919). She was married to John Smuts, Putnam Strong and Francis Hope. She died on August 28, 1938 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of May Yohe's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lady Francis Hope
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first husband, Lord Henry Francis Hope Pelham-Clinton, was the owner of the Hope Diamond. Her second husband, Putnam Strong, was the son of New York City Mayor (1895-1897) William Strong. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss May Yohe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page