STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,527 this week

Françoise Yip


Françoise Yip was born on September 4, 1972 in North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. She is an actress, known for Rumble in the Bronx (1995), Blade: Trinity (2004) and Black Mask (1996). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Françoise Yip? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 31 people
created 20 Oct 2012
 
a list of 329 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 105 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Françoise Yip.

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 2014 The Unauthorized Saved by the Bell Story (TV Movie)
Pauline Gosselaar
 2013 Garage Sale Mystery (TV Movie)
Katherine Norbet
 2011 Possessing Piper Rose (TV Movie)
Margot Lace (as Francoise Yip)
 2011 Sanctuary (TV Series)
Dr. Lillian Lee
- Uprising (2011) ... Dr. Lillian Lee (as Francoise Yip)
- Into the Black (2011) ... Dr. Lillian Lee (as Francoise Yip)
- Hangover (2011) ... Dr. Lillian Lee (as Francoise Yip)
 2011 Fringe (TV Series)
Dr. Rosa Oporto
- Bloodline (2011) ... Dr. Rosa Oporto (as Francoise Yip)
 2010 The King of Fighters
Chizuru Kagura (as Francoise Yip)
 2010 Caprica (TV Series)
Desiree Willow
- Rebirth (2010) ... Desiree Willow
 2009/II Motherland
Raffi Tang
 2008 Dim Sum Funeral
Victoria
 2007-2008 Blood Ties (TV Series)
Kate Lam
- Deep Dark (2008) ... Kate Lam
- Wrapped (2007) ... Kate Lam
- 5:55 (2007) ... Kate Lam
- Wild Blood (2007) ... Kate Lam
 2007 Flash Gordon (TV Series)
Susan Glass
- Conspiracy Theory (2007) ... Susan Glass (as Franciose Yip)
 2006 Men in Trees (TV Series)
Alice K
- Pilot (2006) ... Alice K
 2005 The Deal
Janice Long
 2001-2005 Andromeda (TV Series)
Ashael / Rekel Ben-Tzion
- One More Day's Light (2005) ... Ashael
- Home Fires (2001) ... Rekel Ben-Tzion
 2005 Edison
Crow (as Francoise Yip)
 2005 Alone in the Dark
Agent Cheung
 2004 Stephen King's Dead Zone (TV Series)
Maria
- Speak Now (2004) ... Maria
 2003-2004 Smallville (TV Series)
Dr. Lia Teng
- Crisis (2004) ... Dr. Lia Teng
- Resurrection (2004) ... Dr. Lia Teng
- Obsession (2004) ... Dr. Lia Teng
- Velocity (2004) ... Dr. Lia Teng
- Phoenix (2003) ... Dr. Lia Teng
 2003 Jeremiah (TV Series)
Rachel
- The Face in the Mirror (2003) ... Rachel
- Voices in the Dark (2003) ... Rachel
 2002 Cabin Pressure (TV Movie)
Tammy
 2002 Flatland (TV Series)
Amy Li
- Episode #1.12 (2002) ... Amy Li
- Episode #1.11 (2002) ... Amy Li
- Episode #1.10 (2002) ... Amy Li
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Amy Li
- Episode #1.22 (2002) ... Amy Li
 2000-2001 Freedom (TV Series)
Jin
- Ransom (2001) ... Jin
- Thieves (2000) ... Jin
- Siege (2000) ... Jin
- Freezone (2000) ... Jin
- Enemy (2000) ... Jin
 2001/I Mindstorm
Newscaster
 2001 RoboCop: Prime Directives (TV Mini-Series)
Lexx Icon
- Resurrection (2001) ... Lexx Icon
- Meltdown (2001) ... Lexx Icon
 2001/I The Pledge
Bartender at Airport
 2001 Lunch with Charles
Cora
 2001 These Arms of Mine (TV Series)
Jenny Wong
- Burning Down the House (2001) ... Jenny Wong
- To Sir, with Love (2001) ... Jenny Wong
- Nature Boy (2001) ... Jenny Wong
 2001 Witness to a Kill
Kirsten Lee
 2001 Wolf Lake (TV Series)
Reporter
- Unaired Pilot (2001) ... Reporter (uncredited)
 2000 A Good Burn
Koa
 2000 Seven Days (TV Series)
Li Mai
- Olga's Excellent Vacation (2000) ... Li Mai
 2000 Secret Agent Man (TV Series)
Felicia
- WhupSumAss (2000) ... Felicia (as Françoisë Yip)
 2000 Romeo Must Die
Motorcycle Fighter (as François Yip)
 1999 Deep in the City (TV Series)
 1999 Earth: Final Conflict (TV Series)
Beverly Wu
- Heroes & Heartbreak (1999) ... Beverly Wu
 1998 Millennium (TV Series)
Stewardess #2
- The Innocents (1998) ... Stewardess #2
 1998 Futuresport (TV Movie)
Keahi (as Francoise Yip)
 1997 Shi wu yi sha ren wang luo
Fion Wong
 1997 Ni ge mie ye chang
Susan
 1996 Black Mask
Yeuk Laan (as Françoise C.J. Yip)
 1996 Meng Bo
Saeko Nogami / Yachi
 1996 Wan feng
Françoise Yip
 1996 Wan choi ng fuk sing
Françoise
 1995 Two Impossible Films (Short)
Johann Woo
 1995 Nie lian
Maggie
 1995 Rumble in the Bronx
Nancy
 1995 Fighting for My Daughter (TV Movie)
Girlfriend

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dubbed her own voice for the 1998 U.S. release date of Black Mask. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ye Fanghua | Françoise Yip Fong Wah | Franciose Yip | Francoise Yip | Françoise C.J. Yip | François Yip | Françoisë Yip

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She once hosted a sports program on television in Canada. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is it just me... rockstarxXx
Françoise broke her leg??? Theratron
Francoise was on Flash Gordon... Theratron
Saw her shooting Coming Home (independent flick) quanpham02
she looks like.. CylonAgent
Discuss Françoise Yip on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page