No photo available. Represent Jess Yates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 269,776 this week

Jess Yates (1918–1993)

Jess Yates was born on December 20, 1918 in Tyldesley, Manchester, England as Jesse Frederick Joseph Yates. He was a producer and actor, known for The Witches' Brew (1972), The Flaxton Boys (1969) and Mini Melodies (1974). He was married to Heller Toren. He died on April 9, 1993 in Llandudno, Wales. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Llandudno, Wales, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jess Yates.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1974 Charles Dickens' World of Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1974 Mini Melodies (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1974) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1974) ... (executive producer)
 1974 Boy Dominic (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1969-1973 Junior Showtime (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Christmas Pantomime: Babes in the Wood (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 22 April 1969 (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1972-1973 The Witches' Brew (TV Series) (executive producer - 32 episodes)
- Episode #2.19 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.18 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.17 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.16 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.15 (1973) ... (executive producer)
  Stars on Sunday (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1970 - 1972) (producer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Episode dated 13 February 1972 (1972) ... (executive producer)
- A Gift for Gracie (1970) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 2 August 1970 (1970) ... (executive producer)
 1971 The Sky's the Limit (TV Series) (executive producer - 1971)
 1970 Eartha Kitt Sings (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1969 The Flaxton Boys (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- 1854: The Return (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Will (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Island (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Hunt (1969) ... (executive producer)
- 1854: The Bridge (1969) ... (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1968 How We Used to Live (TV Series)
Presenter
- Kitchen (1968)
- The Bedroom (1968)
- The Big House (1968) ... Presenter
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1970 Origami (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1969 Stars on Sunday (TV Series) (creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1976 New Faces (TV Series)
Himself-panelist / Himself - Panellist
- Episode dated 22 February 1976 (1976) ... Himself-panelist
- Episode #4.5 (1976) ... Himself - Panellist
 1969-1973 Stars on Sunday (TV Series)
Himself - Host / Himself - Presenter & Organist / Himself / ...
- Episode dated 4 December 1973 (1973) ... Himself - Presenter & Organist
- Episode dated 18 November 1973 (1973) ... Himself - Presenter & Organist
- Episode dated 5 November 1972 (1972) ... Himself - Presenter & Organist
- Episode dated 30 January 1972 (1972) ... Himself - Presenter & Organist
- Episode dated 26 December 1971 (1971) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 The Real Hughie Green (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally thought to be the father of Paula Yates, until a DNA test in 1997 established that her biological father was Hughie Green.

Nickname:

The Bishop

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Jess Yates on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page