No photo available. Represent Kaya Yanar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,808 this week

Kaya Yanar

Kaya Yanar was born on May 20, 1973 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. He is an actor and writer, known for Typisch deutsch?! Die Kaya-Show (2013), The Wild Life (2016) and Agent Ranjid rettet die Welt (2012). See full bio »

Kevin Smith & Wil Wheaton on 'Stand by Me' & "Stranger Things"

To prepare for San Diego Comic-Con 2017, Kevin Smith and Wil Wheaton discuss what it's like to watch "Stranger Things" and see the direct influences from 'Stand by Me.'

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 9790 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kaya Yanar's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Typisch deutsch?! Die Kaya-Show
(2013)
The Wild Life
The Wild Life Papagei Dienstag
(2016)
Agent Ranjid rettet die Welt
Agent Ranjid rettet die Welt Ranjid / Hakan / Professor / Mutter / Sirtakiman / Murat
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2009-2017 Genial daneben (TV Series)
- Folge 412 (2017)
- Folge 410 (2017)
- Folge 406 (2011)
- Folge 403 (2011)
- Folge 402 (2011)
 2016 The Wild Life
Papagei Dienstag (voice)
 2012 Agent Ranjid rettet die Welt
Ranjid / Hakan / Professor / ...
 2010 Schillerstraße (TV Series)
Kaya
- Die Vaterrolle (2010) ... Kaya
- Der Herzschmerz (2010) ... Kaya
- Der Pilot (2010) ... Kaya
 2008 Dekker & Adi - Wer bremst verliert! (TV Movie)
Adi
 2008 Kaya Yanar Live! - Made in Germany (TV Movie)
Kaya yanar
 2004 Was guckst du?! (TV Series)
- Episode #5.32 (2004)
- Episode #5.27 (2004)
 2001 Nikola (TV Series)
Pizzalieferant Ranjid
- Weihnachtsmuffel (2001) ... Pizzalieferant Ranjid
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2003: Commercial for AOL

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Enrolled in phonetics, philosophy and American studies at Frankfurt University. See more »

Nickname:

Ranjid See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page