No photo available. Represent Eijirô Yanagi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 55,172 this week

Eijirô Yanagi (1895–1984)

Eijirô Yanagi was born on September 16, 1895 in Hyogo, Japan as Takeshi Nagai. He was an actor, known for Red Beard (1965), Honjitsu kyûshin (1952) and Hakuchi (1951). He died on April 24, 1984. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eijirô Yanagi.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 1969 Nihonkai daikaisen
Hirofumi Ito
 1968 The Sands of Kurobe
Fujimura
 1967 Zoku soshiki bôryoku
Daisaku Ôwada
 1967 Toseinin
Tachibana
 1965 Honkon no shiroibara
Kiyaoki Hayashi
 1965 Red Beard
Madwoman's father
 1964 Brand of Evil
Hiroshi Ebihara
 1964 The Scent of Incense
Hotel owner
 1963 Akai daiya (TV Series)
 1963 Bushido
Gonnosuke Shizuta
 1963 Rififi in Tokyo
Ishimoto
 1963 Koto
Sohei Mizuki
 1963 Yukinojô henge
Hiromi-ya
 1962 Zoku Zatôichi monogatari
Sukegoro Hanoka
 1962 Kiru
 1962 The Tale of Zatoichi
Sukegorô of Iioka / Iioka yakuza boss
 1961 Ryôjû
Uncle
 1961 Kiiroi fudo
 1961 Kiri to kage
 1961 Ako roshi
Yanagisawa
 1960 Gozonji irezumi hangan
Zeniya Gohei
 1960 Sararîman Chûshingura
Naoyoshi Ashikaga
 1960 Gendai Salaryman - Ren'ai bushidô
Shunsuke Sonoda
 1959 Kagero ezu
Ogosho
 1959 Wakai keisha
 1959 Koi yamabiko
 1958 Yoru no sugao
Inokura
 1958 Zesshô
Sôbei Sonoda
 1958 Ginza no sabaku
Seito
 1958 Yoru no tsuzumi
Yonebayashi
 1957 Ukifune
 1957 Hana kurenai ni
Jûkichi Gohonmatsu
 1957 Yatarô gasa
Daihachi
 1957 Suzakumon
Ryuan, Yuhide's real father
 1956 Sound in the Mist
Genkichi
 1956 Gogo 8 ji 13 pun
Hyôzô
 1956 Bridge of Japan
Shinpachiro Kasahara
 1956 Gendai no yokubô
Daijirô Namba
 1955 Genroku bishônen-ki
Kuranosuke Ôishi
 1955 Taira Clan Saga
Emperor Shirakawa
 1955 The Tattered Wings
Shunsuke's father
 1955 The Phantom Horse
Hyogoro Onishi
 1955 Tôjûrô no koi
Kiyobei
 1955 Aishu nikki
Tetsuzo
 1954 Kimi ni chikaishi
Sadayoshi
 1953 Onna no issho
Hamamura
 1953 Taiheiyô no washi
Premier Admiral Mitsumasa Yonai
 1953 Ashita wa dotchi da
Kato
 1953 A Japanese Tragedy
Iwami
 1953 Shukuzu
 1952 Demon's Image
 1952 Feng ye qing
Kentaro Yamada
 1952 Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice
Naosuke Yamauchi
 1952 Saikaku ichidai onna
Forger
 1952 Sisters of Nishijin
Magosaburo Omori
 1952 Honjitsu kyûshin
Dr. Mikumo
 1951 Miss Oyu
Eitaro
 1951 Hakuchi
Tohata
 1951 Ginza Cosmetics
Seikichi Kineya
 1951 Onna no mizu-kagami
Minamoto
 1950 Kikyô
Ushigi
 1950 Portrait of Madame Yuki
Naoyuki Shinano
 1945 The Sword
Kiyohide Yamatomori
 1943 The Song Lantern
Jirozou
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eijirou Yanagi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Eijirô Yanagi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page