STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,944 this week

Chun Yen (I) (1917–1980)


Chun Yen was born on December 17, 1917 in Beijing, China. He was an actor and director, known for Qin Xiang Lian (1963), Wo shi sha ren fen (1961) and Wan gu liu fang (1964). He was married to Li Hua Li. He died on August 18, 1980 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62) in USA

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chun Yen's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Qin Xiang Lian
Qin Xiang Lian Judge Pao Ching Tien
(1963)
Wo shi sha ren fen
(1961)
Wan gu liu fang
Wan gu liu fang Ching Yin
(1964)
Yan xi jiao
Yan xi jiao Sung, Chiang
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 1972 Huo lian
 1971 Yu mian xia (Guest star)
 1971 Wu dui jia ou
 1971 Da mo ying xiong zhuan
Pai Lung
 1970 Tie luo han
Pao Yi-Lung (Guest star)
 1970 Jin ye zi
 1968 Han yan cui
Chang Yi-wei (Guest star)
 1967 Chuan
Mr. Tu
 1967 Jing jing
Huang Erh
 1964 Liang Shan Bo yu Zhu Ying Tai
Zhu Yingtai's father
 1964 Wan gu liu fang
Ching Yin
 1963 Qin Xiang Lian
Judge Pao Ching Tien
 1963 Yan xi jiao
Sung, Chiang
 1963 Wu Ze Tian
Hsu You-Kung
 1962 Hei hu li
 1961 Shou qiang
 1960 Ye gu niang
 1958 Xiao sheng lei ying
Tao Tsu-tai
 1957 Long feng pei
Song Wenlong
 1957 Yue luo niao ti shuang man tian
Sai Shiqian
 1957 Wang hun gu
 1957 Ma xi chun qiu
Liu Yingjie
 1956 Niang Re yu Ke Ke
Li Wang-hsiang
 1956 Qiu ba
Zhou Dachuan
 1956 Feng yu niu che shui
Wang Kan-sheng
 1956 Huan le nian nian
Doctor Liu
 1956 Xing hua xi zhi lian
Feng Zhenhua
 1956 Mei gu
Luo Shide
 1956 Jin feng
Er Niuzi
 1956 Ju zi gu niang
Chen Dakang
 1953 Cui cui
 1953 Pipa xiang
Heisan
 1953 Men
Lu Zhiming
 1953 Gui fang le
 1953 Wu shan meng
Xiao Liuzi
 1952 Niang re
Xu Binghong
 1950 Nan lai yan
 1950 Shuo huang shi jie
Pan Chung Fu
 1950 Hua jie
 1949 Xue ran hai tang hong
Hai Tanghong
 1949 Dang fu xin
Tao Sheng
 1947 Mu yu zi
Han Liren
 1944 Noroshi wa Shanghai ni agaru
Li Xiucheng
Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yan Jun | Jun Yan
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page