Beginning with such characters as Freddy Krueger in A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) and Chucky in the "Child's Play" films, Kevin Yagher has established himself as one of the top make-up effects artists by developing and creating life-like creatures, aliens, animals and humans with meticulous detail. His company, Kevin Yagher ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 5 people
created 21 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 78 people
created 10 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Yagher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bones
Bones Makeup Department
(2005-2016)
Mission: Impossible II
Mission: Impossible II Makeup Department
(2000)
Face/Off
Face/Off Makeup Department
(1997)
Blow
Blow Makeup Department
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (42 credits)
  Bones (TV Series) (makeup effects - 157 episodes, 2005 - 2016) (special makeup effects artist - 46 episodes, 2006 - 2010) (make-up effects - 17 episodes, 2007 - 2009)
- The Nightmare in the Nightmare (2016) ... (makeup effects)
- The Jewel in the Crown (2016) ... (makeup effects)
- The Stiff in the Cliff (2016) ... (makeup effects)
- The Head in the Abutment (2016) ... (makeup effects)
- The Movie in the Making (2016) ... (makeup effects)
 2010 Presidential Reunion (Video short) (Mr. Carvey's makeup & hair)
 2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles (special makeup effects creator and designer)
 2005 Æon Flux (special makeup effects creator)
 2004 A Series of Unfortunate Events (special makeup effects creator)
 2004 13 Going on 30 (age makeup effects)
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave (special makeup effects artist)
 2002 Adaptation. (prosthetic makeup artist: Mr. Cage)
 2002 The Master of Disguise (special makeup effects artist)
 2002 Windtalkers (special makeup effects artist)
 2001 Blow (character makeup designer and creator: Johnny Depp)
 2000 Mission: Impossible II (special makeup effects artist)
 1997 Conspiracy Theory (makeup special effects)
 1997 Face/Off (special makeup effects)
 1996 Bordello of Blood (designer: Crypt Keeper)
 1996 The Fan (makeup effects creator)
 1996 The Dentist (effects: adult oversized mouth)
 1996 Hellraiser: Bloodline (additional makeup effects creator)
 1995 Rumpelstiltskin (makeup artist: Rumpelstiltskin)
 1995 Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde (makeup effects)
 1995 Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (additional special makeup effects designer and creator)
 1994 Getting Even with Dad (special makeup effects artist)
 1993 Man's Best Friend (special makeup effects)
 1992 Honey I Blew Up the Kid (special makeup effects: Baby Adam)
 1992 Article 99 (special makeup effects)
 1991 Defenseless (makeup effects)
 1991 The Borrower (special makeup effects)
 1990 Meet the Applegates (makeup effects designer)
 1989 Glory (makeup effects creator)
 1989 The Phantom of the Opera (special makeup effects)
 1988-1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series) (makeup designer - 22 episodes)
- Safe Sex (1989) ... (makeup designer: Freddy Krueger)
- Identity Crisis (1989) ... (makeup designer: Freddy Krueger)
- The Light at the End of the Tunnel (1989) ... (makeup designer: Freddy Krueger)
- Missing Persons (1989) ... (makeup designer: Freddy Krueger)
- The Art of Death (1989) ... (makeup designer: Freddy Krueger)
 1989 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (makeup artist: Neanderthals)
 1988 976-EVIL (make-up effects creator: Kevin Yagher Production, Inc.)
 1988 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (makeup creator: Freddy Krueger) / (special makeup effects)
 1987 Cherry 2000 (special makeup assistant)
 1987 The Hidden (makeup effects)
 1987 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series) (makeup artist - 1 episode)
- Once Upon a Time (1987) ... (makeup artist)
 1987 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (makeup effects: Krueger)
 1986 Trick or Treat (special makeup effects creator)
 1985 A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (makeup and effects creator: Freddy Krueger) / (special makeup effects)
 1985 Radioactive Dreams (prosthetic makeup assistant)
 1984 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (special makeup effects artist)
Show Show Special effects (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Alan Smithee | Kevin T. Yagher | Kevin Yahger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter named Catie Yagher, who was born in 1992. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page