No photo available. Represent Malcolm X? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,785 this week

Malcolm X (1925–1965)

Malcolm X was born Malcolm Little on May 19, 1925, in Omaha, Nebraska, one of eight children. His father, Earl Little, was a Baptist preacher who supported Marcus Garvey's Back to Africa movement. When Malcolm was four, the family moved to Lansing, Michigan, where Earl tried opening a store while continuing his preaching. But a group of white ... See full bio »

Matt Damon on Jason Bourne's Facial Expression

Matt Damon talks about the upcoming film Jason Bourne, the iconic Bourne look, and how Kevin Smith helped Good Will Hunting get made.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 115 people
created 24 Mar 2012
 
a list of 776 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
a list of 4190 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm X's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Malcolm X
Malcolm X Writer
(1992)
Malcolm X
Malcolm X Writer
(1972)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
 1972 Malcolm X (Documentary) (book "The Autobiography of Malcolm X")
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD album: Voice from 1960s speech on a track of "Supreme Clientel" by Ghostface (2001).

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 11 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

El-Hajj Malik Shabazz 'Malcolm X'

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Speech in Los Angeles on June 3, 1962 upon learning of a plane crash] The death of over 120 white people is a very beautiful thing. See more »

Trivia:

Had six daughters: Attallah (born 1958), Qubilah (born 1960), Ilyasah (born 1963), Gamilah (born 1964) and twins Malaak and Malikah (born 1965). See more »

Trademark:

Horn-rimmed glasses

Nickname:

'Red' See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
First Thread For Malcolm X Hollywoodman
Greatest Book. Do_you_like_to_watch
Interview With Malcolm X Hollywoodman
Malcolm X saf68-1
Respect for a great man awms09
Discuss Malcolm X on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page