STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,971 this week

Nan Wynn (1918–1971)


Nan Wynn was born on May 8, 1918 in York, Pennsylvania, USA as Masha Vatz. She was an actress, known for Pardon My Sarong (1942), A Shot in the Dark (1941) and Princess O'Rourke (1943). She was married to John Pius Small, Dr. Thomas Wolfe Baylek and Cy Howard. She died on March 23, 1971 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 
a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 190 people
created 18 Oct 2016
 
a list of 520 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nan Wynn's work have you seen?

Known For

Pardon My Sarong
(1942)
A Shot in the Dark
A Shot in the Dark Dixie Waye
(1941)
Princess O'Rourke
Princess O'Rourke Nightclub Singer
(1943)
My Gal Sal
My Gal Sal Sally Elliott
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1947 Intrigue
Dinner Club Singer ['Intrigue']
 1944 Jam Session
Nan Wynn
 1944 Presenting Miss Nan Wynn (Short)
 1943 Is Everybody Happy?
Kitty O'Riley
 1943 Princess O'Rourke
Nightclub Singer
 1943 Good Luck, Mr. Yates
Singer (uncredited)
 1942 Pardon My Sarong
Luana
 1942 My Gal Sal
Sally Elliott (singing voice, uncredited)
 1941 Million Dollar Baby
Flo
 1941 A Shot in the Dark
Dixie Waye
 1938 Queens of the Air (Short)
Nan Wynn
 1938 Freddie Rich and His Orchestra (Short)
Nan Wynn
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Vaudevillian, radio singer and big band vocalist with the orchestras of Eddie Duchin, Richard Himber, Hal Kemp, Raymond Scott, Teddy Wilson and Freddie Rich. Her career stalled in 1949 after the surgical removal of a cancerous growth from her throat.

Nickname:

The molten mama with the lava larynx

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017