No photo available. Represent Meurig Wyn-Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 316,591 this week

Meurig Wyn-Jones

Meurig Wyn-Jones was born in 1943 in Wales. He is an actor, known for Abandon Ship (1957), Who Killed Menna Lorraine? (1960) and Space School (1956). See full bio »

Born:

in Wales, UK

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Meurig Wyn-Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Abandon Ship
Abandon Ship Peter Kilgore
(1957)
Space School
Space School Wilfred Winter
(1956)
Over to William
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Office Boy
- The Inner World of Miss Vaughan (1964) ... Office Boy
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Eyeballs
- Nice Break for the Boys (1963) ... Eyeballs
 1963 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
George
- Point of Contact (1963) ... George
 1963 The Scheme (Short)
The hummer
 1962 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Whipping Boy
- The Prince and the Pauper: The Pauper King (1962) ... Whipping Boy
 1961 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Telegraph boy
- The Night of the Apes (1961) ... Telegraph boy
 1961 The World of Tim Frazer (TV Series)
Fred
 1960 Who Killed Menna Lorraine? (TV Movie)
Bell-boy
 1958 Hotel Imperial (TV Series)
 1957 Educated Evans (TV Series)
Peter
- The Proud Horse (1957) ... Peter (as Meurig Jones)
 1957 Abandon Ship
Peter Kilgore
 1956 Jacqueline (uncredited)
 1956 Space School (TV Series)
Wilfred Winter
- Episode #1.4 (1956) ... Wilfred Winter (as Meurig Jones)
- Episode #1.3 (1956) ... Wilfred Winter (as Meurig Jones)
- Episode #1.2 (1956) ... Wilfred Winter (as Meurig Jones)
- Episode #1.1 (1956) ... Wilfred Winter (as Meurig Jones)
 1956 The Gamma People
Boy (uncredited)
 1955 Three Empty Rooms (TV Movie)
Kevin Patrick (as Meurig Jones)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His theatre credits include: Young Lucius in the play "Titus Andronicus" by William Shakespeare , directed by Peter Brook (Stoll Theatre, London, 1957)

Alternate Names:

David Barry | Meurig Jones

Contribute to This Page