STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,381 this week

William Wyler (1902–1981)


William Wyler was an American filmmaker who, at the time of his death in 1981, was considered by his peers as second only to John Ford as a master craftsman of cinema. The winner of three Best Director Academy Awards, second again only to Ford's four, Wyler's reputation has unfairly suffered as the lack of an obvious "signature" in his diverse ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's Sundance Stories

Kevin Smith shares how he launched his career at the Sundance Film Festival, from his meteoric rise with 'Clerks' to his return to glory with Chasing Amy.

Watch the video

Related News

Looking Back 75 Years: The War on Film
| Cinelinx
Something Wild (1961)
| Trailers from Hell
The Best of Movie Poster of the Day: Part 16
| MUBI

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
a list of 41 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Wyler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur Director
(1959)
Roman Holiday
Roman Holiday Director
(1953)
Funny Girl
Funny Girl Director
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 1968 Funny Girl
 1965 The Collector
 1959 Ben-Hur
 1956 Producers' Showcase (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Letter (1956)
 1953 Roman Holiday
 1952 Carrie
 1949 The Heiress
 1947 Thunderbolt (Documentary short) (as Lt Col William Wyler)
 1944 The Fighting Lady (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Mrs. Miniver
 1940 The Letter
 1940 The Westerner
 1939 Raffles (uncredited)
 1938 The Cowboy and the Lady (uncredited)
 1938 Jezebel
 1937 Dead End
 1936 Dodsworth
 1936 These Three
 1935 Barbary Coast (: (uncredited; replaced by Howard Hawks - uncredited)
 1934 Glamour
 1933 Private Jones (uncredited)
 1930 The Storm
 1929 Hell's Heroes
 1929 The Love Trap
 1929 The Shakedown
 1927 Desert Dust
 1927 Daze of the West (Short)
 1927 The Horse Trader (Short)
 1927 The Square Shooter (Short)
 1927 The Phantom Outlaw (Short)
 1927 Gun Justice (Short)
 1927 The Home Trail (Short)
 1927 The Ore Raiders (Short)
 1927 The Lone Star (Short)
 1927 Hard Fists
 1927 The Haunted Homestead (Short)
 1927 Galloping Justice (Short)
 1927 Blazing Days
 1927 The Silent Partner (Short)
 1927 Tenderfoot Courage (Short)
 1927 Kelcy Gets His Man (Short)
 1927 The Two Fister (Short)
 1926 Martin of the Mounted (Short)
 1926 The Pinnacle Rider (Short)
 1926 Don't Shoot (Short)
 1926 The Fire Barrier (Short)
 1926 Ridin' for Love (Short)
 1926 The Gunless Bad Man (Short)
 1925 The Crook Buster (Short)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Wyler | Lt Col William Wyler

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he turned down the offer to direct The Sound of Music (1965)] I just can't bear to make a picture about all those nice Nazis. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Catherine Wyler (born July 25, 1939), Judy Wyler (May 21, 1942), David Wyler, Melanie Ann Wyler (born November 25, 1950) and William Wyler Jr. See more »

Trademark:

Long takes See more »

Nickname:

Willy See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Your favorite directors? ladylavende
French fusty cahiers du cinema dbdumonteil
Always refer to him as the GREAT William Wyler markochris
Definitely One of the Greats csu16387
About Sidney Lumet's choice of ten best films khchung61
About Ben-Hur khchung61
Discuss William Wyler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page