STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 591 this week

Jing Wu (V)


Born in Beijing China in 1974, he was sent to train at Beijing Wushu Academy when he was 6 years old as both his Father and Grandfather were also Martial artists. In 1995 he was spotted by Yuen Woo-Ping who had come to the academy to look for a martial artist for the film Tai Chi 2 (aka Tai Chi Boxer). His dedication and skill won his a lot of ... See full bio »

'Snowden' Cast Makes Waves at San Diego Comic-Con

Joseph Gordon Levitt, Shailene Woodley, and Zachary Quinto drop details about their upcoming film Snowden while chatting with Kevin Smith aboard the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Related News

Film Review: ‘Wolf Warriors’
| Variety - Film News

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 16 Jan 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Nov 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 28 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jing Wu's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shaolin
Shaolin Chingneng
(2011)
Wolf Warrior
Wolf Warrior Leng Feng
(2015)
SPL: Kill Zone
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (23 credits)
 2015 Kill Zone 2
Chan Chi-Kit
 2015 Wolf Warrior
Leng Feng
 2014 The Breakup Guru (as Jacky Wu)
 2013 Badges of Fury
The Guard (as Jacky Wu)
 2011 Magic to Win
Bi Yewu (as Jacky Wu)
 2011 Shaolin
Chingneng (as Jacky Wu)
 2010 Wind Blast
Yang Xiaoming (as Jacky Wu)
 2010 City Under Siege
Sun Hao (as Jacky Wu)
 2010 Just Another Pandora's Box
Chief Guard
 2009 Metallic Attraction: Kungfu Cyborg
K-88 (as Jacky Wu)
 2008 Legendary Assassin
Bo Tong Lam
 2008 Ngor dik zeoi oi
Michael (as Jacky Wu)
 2008 Triad Wars
Lok Tin Hung
 2007 Invisible Target
Tien Yeng Seng
 2007 Twins Mission
Lau Hey
 2003 Zhui ma lao
Great Uncle Tak (as Wu Jing Jason)
 2001 Zu Warriors
Ying (as Jacky Wu)
 1996 Tai Chi II
Hawkman / Hok Man / Jackie (as Jacky Wu)
 1995 Gen wo zou yi hui (as Jacky Wu)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Ng Ging | Wu Jing Jason | Jacky Wu Jing | Jason Wu Jing | Jacky Ng King | Ng King | Jacky Wu | Jason Wu

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is near-sighted; was accidentally punched in the face by Darren Shahlavi whilst filming a fight scene in Tai Chi II (1996) because he didn't see Shahlavi's punch coming.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Exceptional Zanshiro
new movie trailer raging_bull_87
movie recommendation? bobby_bacala
Anyone know his next movie? plem-1
other tai ji movie with Jacky Wu jieming
Jacky Wu, just wanted to say I love your moves + movies! wesley_tsukazan
Discuss Jing Wu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page