STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,052 this week

Laura Wright (I)


Laura Wright was born on September 11, 1970 in Clinton, Maryland, USA as Laura Alice Sisk. She is an actress and producer, known for General Hospital (1963), Guiding Light (1952) and Joy (2015). She has been married to John Wright since October 7, 1995. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Jun 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laura Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

General Hospital
General Hospital Carly Jacks / Carly Corinthos / Carly Corinthos Jacks / Caroline Leigh 'Carly' Corinthos Jacks / Carly Jacks Corinthos / Carly jacks / Lena Spencer
(2005-2016)
Guiding Light
Guiding Light Cassandra Elizabeth 'Cassie' Layne Winslow Winslow / Cassie Winslow / Cassandra Elizabeth 'Cassie' Winslow / Cassie Layne Winslow
(1997-2005)
Joy
Joy Clarinda
(2015)
The City
The City Ally Rescott Alden Bowman / Ally Bowman
(1995-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 2015/I Joy
Clarinda
 2013 Hit the Floor (TV Series)
Dance Teacher
- Moving Screens (2013) ... Dance Teacher
 2002 A Wedding Story: Josh and Reva (TV Movie)
Cassie Winslow (uncredited)
 1995-1997 The City (TV Series)
Ally Rescott Alden Bowman / Ally Bowman
- Episode #1.352 (1997) ... Ally Bowman
- Episode dated 23 December 1996 (1996) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 11 November 1996 (1996) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 26 September 1996 (1996) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 25 September 1996 (1996) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
 1991-1995 Loving (TV Series)
Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 24 May 1995 (1995) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 4 May 1995 (1995) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 2 April 1993 (1993) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 13 August 1992 (1992) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
- Episode dated 26 November 1991 (1991) ... Ally Rescott Alden Bowman
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 Taste Life (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2014 Taste Life (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Guest
 2012 Home & Family (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Laura Wright/Jennifer Convy (2012) ... Herself - Guest
 2012 The 39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2011 The 38th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2008 The 35th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself - Presenter
 2007 Good Morning America (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 13 February 2007 (2007) ... Herself
 2006 SoapTalk (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 19 October 2006 (2006) ... Herself
- Episode dated 18 October 2006 (2006) ... Herself
- Episode dated 18 January 2006 (2006) ... Herself
 2006 The 33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2005 The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
 2004 The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2016 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 27 February 2016 (2016) ... Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hostess of an infomercial for the "Ceiva" photo receiver. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Laura Sisk | Laura Sisk Wright

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1988 graduate of Surrattsville Sr. High in Clinton, Maryland. See more »

Trademark:

Curly blonde hair

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Man this stinks. sanrambleson
Laura Wright is Carly JBurd
Laura is better as Cassie SugarPixie21
Absolutely Gorgeous CarJax
Looks like she could be Robin Wright Penn's sister.... exalteddescendant
New Carly ashley2385
Discuss Laura Wright on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page