STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 408 this week

Jenny Wright (I)


The talented, unpredictable, opinionated, and uniquely beautiful Jenny Wright was born March 23, 1962 in New York City. Her father was an artist and her mother was a teacher. They instilled a love of the arts and a strong devotion to self education in Jenny at an early age. Her parents later separated, and Jenny moved to Cambridge, New York to live... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 299 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 401 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 09 Mar 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenny Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Near Dark
Near Dark Mae
(1987)
Pink Floyd: The Wall
Pink Floyd: The Wall American Groupie
(1982)
Young Guns II
Young Guns II Jane Greathouse
(1990)
I, Madman
I, Madman Virginia
(1989)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (15 credits)
 1998 Enchanted
Little Natalie's Mother
 1992 The Lawnmower Man
Marnie Burke
 1991 Queens Logic
Asha
 1990 Young Guns II
Jane Greathouse
 1990 A Shock to the System
Melanie O'Conner
 1989 Valentino Returns
Sylvia Fuller
 1989 Twister
Stephanie
 1989 I, Madman
Virginia
 1988 The Chocolate War
Lisa
 1987 Near Dark
Mae
 1986 Out of Bounds
Dizz / Darlene
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire
Felicia
 1984 The Wild Life
Eileen
 1982 Pink Floyd: The Wall
American Groupie
Show Show Actress: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Album - Played Peggy, at the Cherry Lane Theatre, New York City, New York, USA

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jennifer Wright
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think acting is a very noble profession, but you can make money and travel. If you take care with it, you can get some things you're thinking across. I don't know -- it's a very strange thing to do for a living. See more »

Trivia:

Was involved with Nicolas Cage for two years.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now