STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 126 this week

Edgar Wright


Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Edgar Wright on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 24 Dec 2010
 
a list of 26 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 01 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shaun of the Dead
(2004)
Hot Fuzz
Hot Fuzz Director
(2007)
The World's End
The World's End Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 Shadows (announced)
 2017 Baby Driver
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video for The Bluetones' 'Keep The Home Fires Burning' (2000). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Spaced (1999)] It's a show by geeks, for geeks. See more »

Trivia:

Dropped out of the director's position for Ant-Man (2015), after developing the film for over 10 years, due to creative differences between himself and Marvel Studios. He is still credited as screenwriter and story writer. See more »

Trademark:

[Parody] Every film (and episode of Spaced (1999) (TV series)) is a parody of a certain genre or film (Shaun of the Dead (2004) parodies zombie horror, Hot Fuzz (2007) parodies police action-adventures, etc.). See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page