No photo available. Represent Dan Woodgate? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,185 this week

Dan Woodgate

Dan Woodgate was born on October 19, 1960 in London, England. See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Woodgate's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Shark Tale
Shark Tale Soundtrack
(2004)
Rio 2
Rio 2 Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2014 Rio 2 (writer: "The Prince (Wubble-U Remix)" - as Daniel Woodgate)
 2014 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1979 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Return of the Las Palmas 7")
 2004 Shark Tale (writer: "The Prince (Wubble-U Remix)" - as Daniel Woodgate)
 1985 Blue Money (TV Movie) (writer: "The Return of the Los Palmas 7")
 1981 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 February 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "The Return of the Los Palmas 7")
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 2009 The Liberty of Norton Folgate (Documentary)
 2005 El bandido (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2007 Neues vom Wixxer (original songs)
 2003 Cloaca (TV Movie) (composer: song "Nightboat to Cairo")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1981 Take It or Leave It (Documentary)
Woody
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2014 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1979 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2013 The One Show (TV Series)
Himself - Music
- BBC Television Centre Special (2013) ... Himself - Music
 2012 This Morning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 November 2012 (2012) ... Himself
 2009 The Liberty of Norton Folgate (Documentary)
Woody - Drums
 2008 Fresh Coast (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 If It Ain't Stiff (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Interviewee
 2001 The Frank Skinner Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.8 (2001) ... Himself (as Woody)
 2001 Top Ten (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1981 (2001) ... Himself
 2000 Young Guns Go for It (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Madness (2000) ... Himself (as 'Woody' Woodgate)
 1980 British Rock (Documentary)
Himself (as Madness)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Daniel Descartes | Madness | 'Woody' Woodgate | Woody
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Plays drums for Madness.

Nickname:

Woody

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Dan Woodgate on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page