No photo available. Represent John Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,485 this week

John Wood (VII)

'The mind of an artist, the body of a labourer' is the way a CES vocational guidance officer described John Wood in the 1960s - and promptly sent him off to start a job as a brickie's labourer! While they're words John has never forgotten, he's certainly proven them wrong. Born in Melbourne in 1946 into a working class family, acting was just not ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 93 people
created 20 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 28 Jun 2011
 
a list of 534 people
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 135 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blue Heelers
Blue Heelers Sr. Sgt. Tom Croydon / Sgt. Tom Croydon / Tom Croydon / Tom Croyden / Sr. Det. Patrick Joseph 'P.J.' Hasham
(1994-2006)
The Office Picnic
(1972)
Displaced Persons
Displaced Persons Dr. Thomas
(1984)
Bullseye
Bullseye Bluey McGurk
(1987)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2015 Dirty Laundry Live (TV Series)
Shane Warne's Dad / John the Bookie / Keith Urban / ...
- Episode #3.11 (2015) ... Shane Warne's Dad / John the Bookie
- Episode #3.7 (2015) ... Keith Urban
- Episode #3.5 (2015) ... Uncle Joey
- Episode #3.3 (2015) ... Geoffrey Edelsten
- Episode #3.2 (2015) ... Liam Payne
 2015 We Are Not Real People (TV Series)
Guest Speaker
- We Are Not Real People (2015) ... Guest Speaker
 2013 Backyard Ashes
Merv
 2013 It's a Date (TV Series)
Rex
 2013 Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (TV Mini-Series)
Ken Cowley
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Ken Cowley
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Ken Cowley
 2012 The Strange Calls (TV Series)
Deputy Commissioner Banks
- Roots (2012) ... Deputy Commissioner Banks (voice)
 2012 Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (TV Series)
Mr. Jones
- Blood and Circuses (2012) ... Mr. Jones
 2011 Waiting for Robbo (Short)
Eric
 2011 Killing Time (TV Series)
Allan Bond
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... Allan Bond
 2010 Offspring (TV Series)
Gareth
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Gareth
- Episode #1.7 (2010) ... Gareth
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... Gareth
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Gareth
 2010 Sleuth 101 (TV Series)
Bill
- Family Assorted (2010) ... Bill
 2007 Murder in the Outback (TV Movie)
Grant Algie
 2004/II Hooked (Short)
Sir Richard
 1993-1994 Newlyweds (TV Series)
Frank
- Post Natal (1994) ... Frank
- A Christmas Carol (1993) ... Frank
- The Day After (1993) ... Frank
- The Wedding (1993) ... Frank
 1991 All Together Now (TV Series)
Detective Grant
- Watching the Detectives (1991) ... Detective Grant
 1990 G.P. (TV Series)
Hugh Daly
- George (1990) ... Hugh Daly
 1989 Dearest Enemy (TV Series)
Anderson (1992)
 1987-1989 The Flying Doctors (TV Series)
Police Sgt. Frank O'Leary / Dennis Cleary
- Suspicion (1989) ... Police Sgt. Frank O'Leary
- Good Day for It (1987) ... Dennis Cleary
 1987 Bullseye
Bluey McGurk
 1987 The Bit Part
John Bainbridge
 1986 The Challenge (TV Mini-Series)
Alan Bond
 1985 The Empty Beach
Parker
 1985 One Summer Again (TV Series)
 1984 Displaced Persons (TV Movie)
Dr. Thomas
 1984 The Last Bastion (TV Mini-Series)
Robert Menzies
 1984 Special Squad (TV Series)
Barron / Cawley
- The Golden Run (1984) ... Barron
- Same Time Friday (1984) ... Cawley
 1982 Ginger Meggs
Constable Brady
 1979 Burn the Butterflies (TV Movie)
 1978 The Truckies (TV Series)
Stokey
- Final Payment (1978) ... Stokey
- Thunderplain Stallion (1978) ... Stokey
- Road to Narragoona (1978) ... Stokey
- Heat Wave (1978) ... Stokey
- Heat Wave (1978) ... Stokey
 1978 Catspaw (TV Series)
Billo
 1977 Blue Fire Lady
Gus
 1976-1977 Bluey (TV Series)
Det Sgt Brendan Cusack / Terry Carter
- Two Birds (1977) ... Det Sgt Brendan Cusack
- Mack's Back (1976) ... Terry Carter
 1976 Power Without Glory (TV Series)
Sugar Renfrey
 1972-1975 Homicide (TV Series)
Max Reed / John Hill
- Who Saw Them Die? (1975) ... Max Reed
 1972 The Office Picnic
Clyde
 1972 Redheap (TV Series)
 1972 A Nice Day at the Office (TV Series)
Brian
- The Name of the Game (1972) ... Brian
 1971 Barrier Reef (TV Series)
Chris
- The Pirates (1971) ... Chris
 1970 Dynasty (TV Series)
Danny Bernac
- Catwalk (1970) ... Danny Bernac
 1967 Bellbird (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Tom Stoppard's play, "Travesties" at the Albery Theatre in London, England with Tim Curry in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

John Woods
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(During his Gold Logie acceptance speech at the 2006 TV Week Logie Awards) "Too much, too soon."

Trivia:

Performing "Strange Bedfellows" at the Regent Cinemas, Albury NSW. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
what a legend ftpromotions
Old Doco atefooterz
looking for agent/contact details tredlin
Discuss John Wood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page