No photo available. Represent Ernest Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 987,639 this week

Ernest Wood (1887–1942)

Ernest Wood was born on April 17, 1887 in Atchison, Kansas, USA. He was an actor, known for Horse Shoes (1927), A Sweet Pickle (1925) and Over Thereabouts (1925). He was married to Grace Kennicott. He died on July 13, 1942 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernest Wood's work have you seen?

Known For

Horse Shoes
Horse Shoes Henry Baker Jr
(1927)
A Sweet Pickle
A Sweet Pickle Jack Roebuck
(1925)
Over Thereabouts
Over Thereabouts Horace Voyce
(1925)
A Perfect Gentleman
A Perfect Gentleman George Cooper
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 1939 Naughty But Nice
First Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1938 Kentucky Moonshine
Information Clerk (uncredited)
 1938 Little Miss Roughneck
Publicity Director (uncredited)
 1937 All-American Sweetheart
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1937 Paid to Dance
Francine
 1937 I'll Take Romance
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 The Last Gangster
Reporter on Ship (uncredited)
 1937 Something to Sing About
Edward Burns (uncredited)
 1937 High, Wide, and Handsome
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1937 Roaring Timber
Slim Bagnell
 1937 This Is My Affair
Mack (uncredited)
 1937 San Quentin
Fink's Attorney (uncredited)
 1936 High Tension
Jewelry Salesman (uncredited)
 1935 False Pretenses
Tiffany Cortland
 1935 Atlantic Adventure
Smith - Second Drunk on Ship (uncredited)
 1935 Broadway Gondolier
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1935 Gigolette
Waiter (uncredited)
 1934 365 Nights in Hollywood
Agent (uncredited)
 1934 Fugitive Lady
Joe Nelson (uncredited)
 1934 The Cat's-Paw
Reporter (uncredited)
 1934 Call It Luck
Sid Carter
 1934 Bottoms Up
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1934 Three on a Honeymoon
Drunken Passenger (uncredited)
 1933 Jennie Gerhardt
Will Whitney (uncredited)
 1933 International House
Newsreel Reporter (uncredited)
 1933 A Bedtime Story
Robert
 1933 Parole Girl
Davison - 1st Store Manager
 1932 Washington Merry-Go-Round
Beauchard - Hotel Manager (uncredited)
 1931 Ambassador Bill
Northfield Slater
 1931 Sob Sister
Dave, Vonnie's Husband
 1931 What a Head! (Short)
Dr. Black
 1931 Annabelle's Affairs
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1930 Expensive Kisses (Short)
 1930 Sweethearts on Parade
Denham
 1930 Not Damaged
Peebles
 1930 Scotch (Short)
Jack (as Ernie Wood)
 1930 For Love or Money (Short)
 1928 Take Me Home
Al Marks (as Ernie Woods)
 1928 A Certain Young Man
Hubert
 1928 A Perfect Gentleman
George Cooper
 1927 Out of the Past
Harold Nesbitt
 1927 Woman's Law
Vaughan Neil
 1927 Horse Shoes
Henry Baker Jr
 1926 Get 'Em Young (Short)
Lawrence Lavendar Virgin, a female impersonator (as Ernie Wood)
 1926 Atta Boy
Craven, Reporter (as Ernie Wood)
 1925 Taming of the Shrewd (Short)
 1925 A Sweet Pickle (Short)
Jack Roebuck
 1925 Over Thereabouts (Short)
Horace Voyce (as Ernest Woods)
 1925 Battling Romeo (Short)
 1925 Mac's Beth (Short)
 1925 Passionate Youth
Jimmy Wellington
 1923 Snowed Under (Short) (as Ernest Woods)
 1914 Rounding Up Bowser (Short)
Lover (as Ernest Woods)
 1914 A Hot Finish (Short) (as Ernest Woods)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ernest D. Wood | Ernie Wood | Ernest Woods | Ernie Woods

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page