No photo available. Represent Charles Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 148,690 this week

Charles Wood (I) (1916–1978)

Charles Wood was born on April 23, 1916 in Seattle, Washington, USA. He was an actor, known for The Avengers (1961), Mission: Impossible (1966) and Gypsy Girl (1966). He died on May 29, 1978 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Adria Arjona goes head-to-head with massive monsters in Pacific Rim Uprising, and John Boyega and Scott Eastwood face off in our Robot Battle Bracket.

Watch the show

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Police Constable
Mission: Impossible
Gypsy Girl
Gypsy Girl Boy in Church
Beau Geste
Beau Geste Legionnaire


Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1971 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Pod Hamp
- Cat's Paw (1971) ... Pod Hamp (as Chuck Wood)
 1969 Julia (TV Series)
Paul Carter
- Matchmaker, Break Me a Match (1969) ... Paul Carter (as Chuck Wood)
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
- Return of the Hero (1968) ... Mace (as Chuck Wood)
 1966-1967 Tarzan (TV Series)
Sergeant / Bombi / Foreman / ...
- The Fanatics (1967) ... Bombi (uncredited)
- The Blue Stone of Heaven: Part 2 (1967) ... Sergeant (uncredited)
- The Blue Stone of Heaven: Part 1 (1967) ... Sergeant (uncredited)
- Thief Catcher (1967) ... Foreman (uncredited)
- A Pride of Assassins (1967) ... Native Spy (as Chuck Wood)
 1966 Gambit
Guard (uncredited)
 1966 Beau Geste
Legionnaire (as Chuck Wood)
 1966 Gypsy Girl
Boy in Church
 1963 The Lieutenant (TV Series)
Military Policeman
- Alert! (1963) ... Military Policeman (as Chuck Wood)
 1962 Days of Wine and Roses
Doctor (uncredited)
 1962 Five Weeks in a Balloon
Native Guard (uncredited)
 1961 The Avengers (TV Series)
Police Constable
- The Frighteners (1961) ... Police Constable
 1961 The Sins of Rachel Cade
 1947 Fame Is the Spur
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1967 Tarzan's Jungle Rebellion
Sergeant (as Chuck Wood)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles 'Chuck' Wood | Chuck Wood

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page