STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 67 this week

Kar Wai Wong


Kar Wai Wong was born on July 17, 1956 in Shanghai, China. He is a writer and director, known for In the Mood for Love (2000), The Grandmaster (2013) and My Blueberry Nights (2007). He is married to Esther. They have one child. See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Dec 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Apr 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kar Wai Wong.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 36 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2015 The Ferryman (writer) (pre-production)
 2013 The Grandmaster (screenplay) / (story)
 2012/III Deja Vu (Short)
 2007 There's Only One Sun (Short) (written by)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (story - segment "I Travelled 9000 km To Give It To You")
 2007 My Blueberry Nights (screenplay - as W.K.W.) / (story - as W.K.W.)
 2004 Eros (written by - segment "The Hand")
 2004 2046 (screenplay)
 2002 Six Days (Video short)
 2000 In the Mood for Love (written by)
 1995 Fallen Angels
 1994 Ashes of Time (screenplay)
 1990 Choi saan gong woo (as Wong Kar Wai)
 1988 Meng gui xue tang (writer)
 1988 Lie ying ji hua (writer)
 1988 As Tears Go By (writer)
 1987 Flaming Brothers (as Wong Kar Wai)
 1986 Wo yao jin gui xu (written by)
 1986 E nan
 1985 Xiao hu xian
 1983 Kong xin da shao ye (writer)
 1982 Choi wan kuk
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed a commercial starring Eva Green for Dior's Midnight Poison perfume (2007).

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wong Kar-wai | W.K.W. | WKW | Wong Kar Wai | Jiawei Wang

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stated that one contemporary director he really likes is Danny Boyle. See more »

Trademark:

Usage of flip clocks to show the time in particular scenes See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Top 5 WKW Films Skylab23
top revolutionizing filmmakers? semperscriptira
Best song in the WKW films qv
New to WKW (Where to begin?)... thornhill54
The Grand Master - Ip Man biopic JeffreyC999
Christopher Doyle..?? moktastic
Discuss Kar Wai Wong on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page