No photo available. Represent Marv Wolfman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,142 this week

Marv Wolfman

Marv Wolfman was born on May 13, 1946 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Blade II (2002), Blade: Trinity (2004) and Justice League: Doom (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Marv Wolfman? Add or change photos

Related News

Mindy Newell: Baby Mine
| Comicmix.com
'Black Cat' In "GQ"
| SneakPeek

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 19 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marv Wolfman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 2013-2014 Teen Titans Go! (TV Series) (co-creator - 48 episodes)
- The Best Robin (2014) ... (co-creator: Cyborg, Raven & Starfire)
- Thanksgiving (2014) ... (co-creator: Cyborg, Raven & Starfire)
- Road Trip (2014) ... (co-creator: Cyborg, Raven & Starfire)
- Body Adventure (2014) ... (co-creator: Cyborg, Raven & Starfire)
- Boys vs. Girls (2014) ... (co-creator: Cyborg, Raven & Starfire)
 2011-2013 Green Lantern: The Animated Series (TV Series) (character - 4 episodes)
- Dark Matter (2013) ... (character: Salaak)
- Ranx (2013) ... (character: Salaak)
- Homecoming (2012) ... (character: Salaak)
- Beware My Power: Part One (2011) ... (character: Salaak)
  Young Justice (TV Series) (co-creator - 31 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (creator - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2012)
- Endgame (2013) ... (co-creator: Cheshire)
- Summit (2013) ... (co-creator: Cheshire)
- Intervention (2013) ... (co-creator: Cheshire)
- The Hunt (2013) ... (co-creator: Cheshire)
- Complications (2013) ... (co-creator: Cheshire)
 2012 Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (Video Game) (writing consultant)
 1998 Blade (character)
 1988 Superman (TV Series) (story editor - 1 episode)
- Destroy the Defendroids/The Adoption (1988) ... (story editor)
 1986-1987 The Transformers (TV Series) (story editor - 30 episodes)
- The Return of Optimus Prime: Part 2 (1987) ... (story editor)
- The Return of Optimus Prime: Part 1 (1987) ... (story editor)
- The Face of Nijika (1986) ... (story editor)
- The Burden Hardest to Bear (1986) ... (story editor)
- Call of the Primitives (1986) ... (story editor)
Show Show Writer (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Marv Wolfman is still an acclaimed writer of comicbooks, most famous for his runs on Teen Titans and Tomb of Dracula, the latter is where he co-created Blade. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Marvin Wolfman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hannibal King came out of my love for the old 30s/40s mystery stories. King's very much in that great tradition of hard-boiled detectives, but he has one thing extra going for him: vampire abilities that let him see things and do things ordinary detectives could only wish for. The first Hannibal King story kept his vampire origins secret until the very last panel, although clues were liberally ... See more »

Trivia:

Created the character 'Bullseye' for Daredevil comics. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Intangible Additions unidirectionalanimosity@hotmail.com
Discuss Marv Wolfman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page