STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,371,772 this week

Barney Wolff (1894–1989)


Barney was born in Germantown Wisconsin on June 4th, 1894 to Fredrick and Margaret Leeds Wolff, in a family of 10 children. He began life as the son of a drayage, wood and coal dealer who felt that his children should learn the basics of education (reading, writing and arithmetic) and follow in his fathers footsteps in the family business. Moving ... See full bio »

Meet New "Stranger Things" Star Dacre Montgomery

Learn more about Dacre Montgomery's "Stranger Things" character inspired by Jack Nicholson's performance in 'The Shining.' This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barney Wolff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Great Gabbo
The Great Gabbo Special Effects
(1929)
Hands Up!
Hands Up! Special Effects
(1926)
The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments Special Effects
(1956)
The Good Humor Man
The Good Humor Man Special Effects
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (46 credits)
 1962 Taras Bulba (special effects - uncredited)
 1962 Saintly Sinners (special effects - uncredited)
 1961 The Clown and the Kid (special effects supervisor)
 1961 Blue Hawaii (special effects - uncredited)
 1961 Gun Street (special effects - uncredited)
 1961 Flight That Disappeared (special effects)
 1961 Secret of Deep Harbor (special effects)
 1960 North to Alaska (special effects - uncredited)
 1958 The Buccaneer (special effects - uncredited)
 1957 The Bachelor Party (special effects - uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments (special effects - uncredited)
 1955 The Far Horizons (special effects - uncredited)
 1955 Ten Wanted Men (special effects supervisor - uncredited)
 1953 The War of the Worlds (special effects - uncredited)
 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth (special effects - uncredited)
 1951 When Worlds Collide (special effects - uncredited)
 1950 Cargo to Capetown (special effects)
 1950 The Good Humor Man (special effects technician)
 1949 Samson and Delilah (special effects - uncredited)
 1949 The Big Sombrero (special effects - uncredited)
 1947 Where There's Life (special effects - uncredited)
 1947 Unconquered (special effects - uncredited)
 1946 The Blue Dahlia (special effects - uncredited)
 1945 Captain Kidd (special effects - uncredited)
 1945 Road to Utopia (special effects - uncredited)
 1945 Story of G.I. Joe (special effects - uncredited)
 1944 Frenchman's Creek (special effects - uncredited)
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell (special effects - uncredited)
 1942 Commandos Strike at Dawn (special effects - uncredited)
 1942 Wake Island (special effects - uncredited)
 1942 Reap the Wild Wind (special effects - uncredited)
 1940 North West Mounted Police (special effects - uncredited)
 1939 Union Pacific (special effects - uncredited)
 1938 Spawn of the North (special effects - uncredited)
 1938 The Buccaneer (special effects - uncredited)
 1937 Souls at Sea (special effects - uncredited)
 1936 The Plainsman (special effects - uncredited)
 1935 The Crusades (special effects - uncredited)
 1934 Cleopatra (special effects - uncredited)
 1934 We're Not Dressing (special effects - uncredited)
 1933 This Day and Age (special effects)
 1929 The Great Gabbo (special effects assistant)
 1927 Wings (special effects assistant - uncredited)
 1926 Old Ironsides (special effects - uncredited)
 1926 Born to the West (special effects)
 1926 Hands Up! (special effects)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank B. Wolff | Frank Wolff
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page