STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 94,697 this week

Steve Wolf (I)


Steve Wolf was born on April 28, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Colombiana (2011), Law & Order (1990) and 25th Hour (2002). See full bio »

Steve Wolf on Twitter

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steve Wolf.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (56 credits)
 2015 Untitled Terrence Malick Project (special effects coordinator) (post-production)
 2015 Frame Switch (special effects coordinator) (post-production)
 2014 Manglehorn (special effects coordinator)
 2014 Chef (special effects supervisor)
 2013 Doonby (special effects coordinator)
  Shipping Wars (TV Series) (pyrotechnician - 1 episode, 2013) (special effects coordinator - 1 episode, 2013)
- Warheads and Gearheads (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2013 Red White and New (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
 2012 Supernatural Activity (special effects technician)
 2012 Asternauts (Short) (special effects)
 2012 The Association (pyrotechnician)
 2012 Roughrider (special effects coordinator)
 2012 Ultimate Armored Car: The Presidential Beast (TV Movie documentary) (special effects)
 2011 Colombiana (pyrotechnician) / (special effects foreman)
 2010 A Gang Land Love Story (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Redemption Road (special effects coordinator)
 2010 Little Town of Bethlehem (Video documentary) (special effects coordinator)
 2010 The Ascent (special effects coordinator)
 2009 ExTerminators (pyrotechnician - uncredited)
 2008 Kings of the Evening (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Fighting with Anger (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Tooth and Nail (shop foreman)
 2007 Mexican American (Video) (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Moochers (TV Movie) (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Fast Food Nation (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Call to Greatness (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 3 episodes)
- Florida (2006) ... (special effects coordinator)
- California (2006) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Texas (2006) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2006 For Love & Stacie (special effects)
 2005 Three Wishes (TV Series) (special effects coordinator)
 2005 Hustle & Flow (special effects supervisor)
 2003 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (special effects coordinator - 1 episode)
- Foto-Novelas 2: Broken Sky/Junkyard Saints (2003) ... (special effects coordinator - as Stephen Wolf)
 2003 Levelland (special effects)
 2003 Rolling Kansas (special effects)
 2002 25th Hour (special effects coordinator: Texas)
 2002 Expedition: Bismarck (TV Movie documentary) (special effects coordinator)
 2002 Lone Star State of Mind (special effects: pyrotechnics) / (special effects coordinator: second unit)
 2002 Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder (TV Movie) (special effects - as Stephen Wolf)
 2002 Master of the Game (special effects technician)
 2001 American Outlaws (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2000 Superstarlet A.D. (pyrotechnician)
 2000 Cast Away (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1998 Finding Graceland (special effects coordinator)
 1997 My Best Friend's Wedding (pyrotechnician - uncredited)
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt (special effects technician)
 1996 The Delta (special effects coordinator)
 1996 A Time to Kill (special effects assistant - uncredited)
 1994 The Jungle Book (special effects foreman: second unit) / (special effects technician: second unit)
 1994 Elvis: The Tribute (TV Movie documentary) (special effects coordinator)
 1994 The Client (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1993 The Firm (additional special effects)
 1992 The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (special effects - uncredited)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1991 Whitney Houston: Live in Concert (Video documentary) (special effects coordinator)
 1990 Law & Order (TV Series) (special effects technician)
 1989 Rescue 911 (TV Series documentary) (special effects assistant)
 1988 Crocodile Dundee II (special effects technician)
 1988 America's Most Wanted: America Fights Back (TV Series documentary) (special effects coordinator)
 1980 The David Letterman Show (TV Series) (special effects coordinator)
Show Show Stunts (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Stephen A. Wolf | Stephen Wolf
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is fluent in French. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Steve Wolf on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page