No photo available. Represent Steve Wolf? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 159,471 this week

Steve Wolf (I)

Steve Wolf was born on April 28, 1963 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Colombiana (2011), 25th Hour (2002) and Chef (2014). See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Related News

5 Students Win Samuel Goldwyn Writing Awards
| The Wrap
2011 SXSW Film Panels Announced
| Slash Film

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Wolf's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Colombiana
Colombiana Special Effects
(2011)
25th Hour
25th Hour Special Effects
(2002)
Chef
Chef Special Effects
(2014)
The People vs. Larry Flynt
The People vs. Larry Flynt Special Effects
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects: Movie (39 credits)
  Wasteland (special effects) (completed)
 2017 Extortion (special effects coordinator)
 2017 Song to Song (special effects coordinator)
 2016 Frame Switch (special effects coordinator)
 2014 Manglehorn (special effects coordinator)
 2014 Chef (visual effects supervisor: Austin)
 2013 Doonby (special effects coordinator)
 2012 Supernatural Activity (special effects technician)
 2012 Roughrider (special effects coordinator)
 2011 Colombiana (pyrotechnician) / (special effects foreman)
 2010 A Gang Land Love Story (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Redemption Road (special effects coordinator)
 2010 The Ascent (special effects coordinator)
 2009 ExTerminators (pyrotechnician - uncredited)
 2008 Kings of the Evening (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Fighting with Anger (special effects coordinator)
 2007 Tooth and Nail (shop foreman)
 2006 Fast Food Nation (special effects coordinator)
 2006 For Love & Stacie (special effects)
 2005 Hustle & Flow (special effects supervisor)
 2003 Levelland (special effects)
 2003 Rolling Kansas (special effects)
 2002 25th Hour (special effects coordinator: Texas)
 2002 Lone Star State of Mind (special effects: pyrotechnics) / (special effects coordinator: second unit)
 2002 Master of the Game (special effects technician)
 2001 American Outlaws (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2000 Superstarlet A.D. (pyrotechnician)
 2000 Cast Away (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1998 Finding Graceland (special effects coordinator)
 1997 My Best Friend's Wedding (pyrotechnician - uncredited)
 1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt (special effects technician)
 1996 The Delta (special effects coordinator)
 1996 A Time to Kill (special effects assistant - uncredited)
 1994 The Jungle Book (special effects foreman: second unit) / (special effects technician: second unit)
 1994 The Client (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1993 The Firm (additional special effects)
 1992 The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (special effects - uncredited)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (special effects technician - uncredited)
 1988 Crocodile Dundee II (special effects technician)
Show Show Special effects: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Stunts: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Stephen Wolf
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Teaches science in schools by showing kids and teachers how science is used to create movie stunts and special effects, in his "Science in the Movies" show. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page