No photo available. Represent William Wolbert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,641,137 this week

William Wolbert (1883–1918)

William Wolbert was born in 1883 in Petersburg, Virginia, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Abide with Me (1914), Ima Simp, Detective (1915) and Man to Man (1915). He died on December 12, 1918 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 726 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Wolbert's work have you seen?

Known For

Abide with Me
Abide with Me Director
(1914)
Ima Simp, Detective
(1915)
Man to Man
Man to Man Director
(1915)
You've Got to Pay
(1913)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (41 credits)
 1917 The Divorcee
 1917 Money Magic
 1917 Billy Smoke (Short)
 1916 Pep's Legacy (Short)
 1916 The Fasters (Short)
 1916 The Game That Failed (Short)
 1916 The Last Man
 1916 A Fool and His Friend (Short)
 1916 The Race for Life (Short)
 1916 The Waters of Lethe (Short)
 1916 When It Rains, It Pours! (Short)
 1916 Curfew at Simpton Center (Short)
 1916/II Ashes (Short)
 1916 The Cost of High Living (Short)
 1916 Miss Adventure (Short)
 1916 Sin's Penalty (Short)
 1916 Her Partner (Short)
 1916 A Squared Account (Short)
 1916 La paloma (Short)
 1916 The Wanderers (Short)
 1915 Ima Simp on the Job (Short)
 1915 The Tomboy (Short)
 1915/II Man to Man (Short)
 1915 Ima Simp, Goat (Short)
 1915 Ima Simp, Detective (Short)
 1915 Ima Simp's Dream (Short)
 1914/II Abide with Me (Short)
 1913 You've Got to Pay (Short)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Wolbert

Message Boards

Discuss William Wolbert on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page