No photo available. Represent William Witney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,671 this week

William Witney (1915–2002)

Born in Oklahoma in 1915, Witney broke into the business in 1933, working at Mascot, the leading producer of low-budget serials. After Mascot and other small companies merged in 1935 to form Republic, Witney graduated to director (at 21, he was Hollywood's youngest). Witney teamed with director John English on many of the era's best serials, most ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1958 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 3130 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 286 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Witney.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (141 credits)
 1982 Quell and Co.
 1974 Kodiak (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Death Chase (1974)
 1974 The Cowboys (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Accused (1974)
 1962-1969 The Virginian (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Beloved Outlaw (1966)
- Old Cowboy (1965)
 1967-1968 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Deceivers (1968)
- The Stallion (1968)
- Survival (1968)
- The Firing Wall (1967)
 1967 Hondo (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1961-1967 Bonanza (TV Series) (27 episodes)
- The Sure Thing (1967)
- Sense of Duty (1967)
- Tommy (1966)
 1966-1967 Daniel Boone (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Fallow Land (1967)
- River Passage (1966)
 1966-1967 Laredo (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Walk Softly (1967)
- A Taste of Money (1966)
- Sound of Terror (1966)
 1966 Cyclotrode 'X' (TV Movie)
 1966 Dr. Satan's Robot (TV Movie)
 1966 Lost Island of Kioga (TV Movie)
 1966 Spy Smasher Returns (TV Movie)
 1966 Branded (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- McCord's Way (1966)
 1965 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 The Girls on the Beach (as William N. Witney)
 1964 Apache Rifles (as William H. Witney)
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deputy for a Day (1964)
 1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Final Escape (1964)
 1963 Laramie (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Marshals (1963)
- Broken Honor (1963)
 1963 Wide Country (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Wayfarers (1962)
- The Gold Witch (1962)
- Winter Storm (1962)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Coals of Fire (1962)
- Lippizan (1961)
- Depths of Fear (1961)
 1961 The Long Rope
 1961 The Cat Burglar (as William N. Witney)
 1960-1961 Coronado 9 (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Gone Goose (1961)
- Three's a Shroud (1961)
- Hunt Breakfast (1961)
 1961 The Tall Man (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Hard Justice (1961)
- Rovin' Gambler (1961)
- Dark Moment (1961)
 1960 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1958-1960 Zorro (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- El Bandido (1960)
- Spark of Revenge (1959)
- The Iron Box (1959)
- The Runaways (1959)
 1959-1960 Riverboat (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- River Champion (1960)
- Three Graves (1960)
 1960 Overland Trail (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Reckoning (1960)
- Sour Annie (1960)
 1960 M Squad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959 Zorro Rides Again (archive footage)
 1959 Mike Hammer (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Siamese Twinge (1959)
- Doll Trouble (1959)
- Bride and Doom (1959)
 1958-1959 Frontier Doctor (TV Series) (37 episodes)
- Man to Man (1959)
- Flaming Gold (1959)
- Strange Cargo (1959)
 1959 Rescue 8 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Nine Minutes to Live (1959) ... (as William N. Witney)
- International Incident (1959) ... (as William N. Witney)
- Initiation to Danger (1959) ... (as William N. Witney)
 1959 Sky King (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Dead Giveaway (1959)
- A Mickey for Sky (1959)
- Frogmen (1959)
 1959 Lassie (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Tartan Queen (1959)
 1959 Special Agent 7 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Male Order (1959)
 1957 Panama Sal
 1954-1955 Stories of the Century (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Kate Bender (1955)
- Tom Bell (1955)
- Apache Kid (1955)
- Burt Alvord (1955)
- Clay Allison (1954)
 1954 The Outcast
 1950 Trigger, Jr.
 1950 Land of Opportunity: The Mardi Gras (Documentary short)
 1950 Land of Opportunity: Tillers of the Soil (Documentary short)
 1949 Land of Opportunity: The Sponge Diver (Documentary short)
 1949 Land of Opportunity: The American Rodeo (Documentary short)
 1949 Susanna Pass
 1948 Grand Canyon Trail (as William Whitney)
 1948 Eyes of Texas (as William Whitney)
 1947 Apache Rose
 1946 Heldorado
 1943 The Fighting Devil Dogs (archive footage)
 1942 SOS Coast Guard (archive footage)
 1942 The Girl from Alaska (uncredited)
 1942 Spy Smasher
 1941 Jungle Girl
 1940 Hi-Yo Silver (archive footage)
 1938 The Painted Stallion (archive footage)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

W.B. Whitney | William Whitney | Bill Witney | William H. Witney | William N. Witney
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on what it took to become a director] Good headlights on your car, because you come to work in the dark and go home in the dark, and a good bladder, because you don't have time to go potty.

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Colbert Clark. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
William Witney--A Director from the Old School! brucknerdan05
Discuss William Witney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page