STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 403,330 this week

Scotty Wiseman (1909–1981)


Scotty Wiseman was born on November 8, 1909 in Spruce Pine, North Carolina, USA. He was married to Myrtle Wiseman. He died on January 31, 1981 in Ingalls, North Carolina. See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scotty Wiseman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Love and a .45
Love and a .45 Soundtrack
(1994)
Village Barn Dance
(1940)
Shine on Harvest Moon
(1938)
Country Fair
Country Fair Scotty
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2016 The Mind of a Chef (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Potluck Music Special (2016) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Pioneers (Video) (writer: "Mountain Dew")
 2004 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 7 (2004) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately")
 1996 Due South (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Starman (1996) ... (writer: "Have I told you lately that I love you")
 1994 Love and a .45 (writer: "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?")
 1975 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Willie Nelson (1975) ... (writer: "Mountain Dew")
 1957-1963 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Wally's Pen Pal (1963) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?" - uncredited)
- Fixing Up the Fraternity House (1957) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?" - uncredited)
 1961 Bachelor Father (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Birth of a Song (1961) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately that I Love You?" - uncredited)
 1960 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tommy Sands (1960) ... (writer: "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You" - uncredited)
 1944 Sing, Neighbor, Sing (performer: "Let's Talk About Your Heart", "Down by the Railroad Track" - uncredited) / (writer: "Let's Talk About Your Heart", "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?" - uncredited)
 1942 Hi, Neighbor (lyrics: "Don't Be Bashful, Joe")
 1941 Country Fair (writer: "Chewin' Chawin' Gum")
 1940 Village Barn Dance (performer: "What Are Little Girls Made Of?", "When I Yoo Hoo in the Valley") / (writer: "What Are Little Girls Made Of?", "When I Yoo Hoo in the Valley")
 1938 Shine on Harvest Moon (performer: "I'm In the Doghouse Now", "Shine on Harvest Moon" - as Scotty)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lulu Belle and Scotty | Lulubelle & Scotty | Lulubelle and Scotty | Scotty
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page