No photo available. Represent Muff Winwood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 203,207 this week

Muff Winwood

Muff Winwood was born on June 14, 1943 in Birmingham, England as Mervyn Winwood. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Muff Winwood? Add or change photos

Top 25 Trivia Items From the Last 25 Years

Here are some amazing facts and figures to deepen your appreciation of the movies you love.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Muff Winwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2015 The Age of Adaline (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 2013 Rugby League World Cup (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Highlights 6 (2013) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
- Semi Final: New Zealand v England (2013) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2013 Jimi: All Is by My Side (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 2013/I Rush (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin")
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Week 2 (2012) ... (writer: "Gimmie Some Lovin'")
 2012 White Heat (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Eve of Destruction (2012) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2010-2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
- Episode #18.96 (2011) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
- Joan Rivers/Bill Burr/Steve Winwood (2010) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2011 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Canadian Grand Prix: Qualifying (2011) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2011 Criminal Minds (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Out of the Light (2011) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2011 Soul Surfer (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin")
 2011 Dancing Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.3 (2011) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Loving" - uncredited)
 2010 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.39 (2010) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Greatest Sports Movies of All Time (2010) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 2007 Wild Hogs (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 2006 The Fear (El Miedo) (writer: "Gimme Some Loving" (extract))
 2005 Estradilla: Senaattori ja Boheemi (TV Movie documentary) ("Anna mulle lovee")
 2004 Flight of the Phoenix (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 2004 Little Black Book (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 2003 Kopps (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'" - as M. Winwood)
 2002 Party at the Palace: The Queen's Concerts, Buckingham Palace (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1999 Notting Hill (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'")
 1999 Edtv (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1998 Jack Frost (writer: "Gimmie Some Lovin'")
 1996 Sleepers (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1996 Striptease (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1995 Operation Dumbo Drop (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'")
 1993 Jack the Bear (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1990 Mr. Destiny (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'")
 1990 Days of Thunder (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1988 Iron Eagle II (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin")
 1988 Hot Splash (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1988 Crime Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Brothel Wars (1988) ... (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1987 Hamburger Hill (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1986 Queen Live at Wembley '86 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1986 Iron Eagle (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin")
 1984 Firstborn (as M. Winwood, "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1984 Body and Soul (TV Movie) (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1983 The Big Chill (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1980 The Blues Brothers (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'")
 1980 Olivia Newton-John: Hollywood Nights (TV Special) (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'")
 1980 Her Name Was Lisa (writer: "Gimme Some Lovin'" - uncredited)
 1978 Who'll Stop the Rain (writer: "GIMME SOME LOVIN'")
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Spencer Davis Group | The Spencer Davis Group

Did You Know?


Member of the 1960s rock band Spencer Davis Group. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Muff Winwood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page