STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 459 this week

Paul Winfield (I) (1939–2004)


Signifying intelligence, eloquence, versatility and quiet intensity, one of the more important, critically-acclaimed black actors to gain a Hollywood foothold in the 1970s was Paul Winfield. Born in 1939 in Portland, Oregon, he lived there in his early years before moving with his family to Los Angeles' Watts district. He showed early promise as a ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Paul Winfield.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul E. Winfield

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Sounder (1972)] The love and devotion the Lee family expresses is what it is all about. This is the real black experience. [In most back films] those cats don't show any humor or emotions. They just get in and out of bed. See more »

Trivia:

Was first impacted by the film Home of the Brave (1949), which starred African-American actor James Edwards in a leading role, not a typical supporting role as a servant. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
No Disresect Intended Angela_15426
Happy Birthday who_knows_ca
Part of the greatest episode of Star Trek The Next Generation HRPrognsnuf
paul winfield - city confidential josanger
Pure talent DebbieNCalif
RIP Hellcommander-Nattefrost
Discuss Paul Winfield on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page