No photo available. Represent Dwight Wiman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,830 this week

Dwight Wiman (1895–1951)

Dwight Wiman was born on August 8, 1895 in Moline, Illinois, USA as Dwight Deere Wiman. He is known for his work on Peter Stuyvesant (1924), Youthful Cheaters (1923) and Puritan Passions (1923). He was married to Dorothea Stephens. He died on January 20, 1951 in Hudson, New York, USA. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6926 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight Wiman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peter Stuyvesant
Peter Stuyvesant Charles II, King of England
(1924)
Youthful Cheaters
Youthful Cheaters Dexter French
(1923)
Puritan Passions
Puritan Passions Richard Talbot
(1923)
Old Acquaintance
Old Acquaintance Miscellaneous Crew
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1943 Higher and Higher (producer: musical play - as Dwight Deere Wiman)
 1943 Old Acquaintance (producer: stage play - as Dwight Deere Wiman)
 1942 I Married an Angel (producer: stage play - as Dwight Deere Wiman)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: On Your Toes. Musical. Music by Richard Rodgers. Based on material by Richard Rodgers, George Abbott and Lorenz Hart. Lyrics by Lorenz Hart. Music orchestrated by Hans Spialek. Choreographed by George Balanchine. Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Costume Design by Irene Sharaff. Directed by Worthington Miner. Imperial Theatre (... See more »

Alternate Names:

Dwight D. Wiman | Dwight Deere Wiman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page