No photo available. Represent Woodrow Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,866 this week

Woodrow Wilson (I) (1856–1924)

Woodrow Wilson was born on December 28, 1856 in Staunton, Virginia, USA as Thomas Woodrow Wilson. He was married to Edith Galt Wilson and Ellen Axson Wilson. He died on February 3, 1924 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 58 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 118 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 34 images
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Woodrow Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Governor Wilson
Governor Wilson Himself
(1913)
Our Bridge of Ships
(1918)
Inauguration Ceremonies
Inauguration Ceremonies Himself, Incoming President
(1913)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1943 Mission to Moscow ("America", uncredited)
 1942 For Me and My Gal ("The Stars and Stripes Forever" (1896), uncredited)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Congressional Government". Peter Smith Publications, 1958. ISBN 0844631876 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 27 Print Biographies | 16 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

President Woodrow Wilson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know that it was Jefferson who said that the best government is that which does as little governing as possible... But that time is passed. Government does now whatever experience permits or the times demand. See more »

Trivia:

Pictured on one of fifteen 32¢ US commemorative postage stamps in the "Celebrate the Century" series, issued 3 February 1998, celebrating the 1910s. See more »

Nickname:

The Schoolmaster in Politics See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page