STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 141 this week

Richard Wilson (II)


Richard Wilson was born on July 9, 1936 in Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland as Ian Colquhoun Wilson. He is known for his work on One Foot in the Grave (1990), Merlin (2008) and A Passage to India (1984). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Wilson? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 10 Feb 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jun 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jun 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard Wilson.

User Polls

4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in "BBC: Serious About Comedy" TV commercial for BBC America (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Iain Wilson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is an Associate Member of RADA (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London, England). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I DON'T BELIEVE IT! Tao_Neal_Lawson
Should play Ebenezer Scrooge gingerwanderer
is there a victor meldrew soundboard deco05ie
Best Character on Merlin (IMHO) atrac
He sounds a great deal like Tony Jay. OVNS
Victor Meldrew Cameo in 'The Bank Job' turleeey
Discuss Richard Wilson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page