STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80 this week

Michael G. Wilson (I)


Michael G. Wilson was born on January 21, 1942 in New York City, New York, USA as Michael Gregg Wilson. He is a writer, known for Licence to Kill (1989), Skyfall (2012) and For Your Eyes Only (1981). See full bio »

Four Questions With "Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 146 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 904 people
created 08 Mar 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael G. Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Licence to Kill
(1989)
Skyfall
Skyfall Producer
(2012)
For Your Eyes Only
(1981)
Tomorrow Never Dies
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
 1989 Licence to Kill (written by)
 1987 The Living Daylights (screenplay)
 1985 A View to a Kill (screenplay)
 1983 Octopussy (screen story and screenplay)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only (screenplay)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (31 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (56 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary with Barbara Broccoli and Dennis Gassner for Skyfall (2012).

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael G Wilson | Michael Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At the end of the day, what's really important - not just for the audience but ourselves - is that we are doing stuff that we believe in, that makes us enthusiastic... whether Casino Royale (2006) will make more or less money (than Die Another Day (2002)), I don't know. But, because we needed to re-energize ourselves, it's going to be a better film -- Interview with David Giammarco, The Globe & ... See more »

Trivia:

He has been credited as a fully-fledged producer on the "James Bond" films ever since A View to a Kill (1985) until the present. He produced three "James Bond" movies with his step-father, Albert R. Broccoli, including that film and The Living Daylights (1987) and Licence to Kill (1989). He was an executive producer on Moonraker (1979), For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Octopussy (1983) and a special... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now